KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fangbohrung

English translation: Locating/mounting hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fangbohrung
English translation:Locating/mounting hole
Entered by: rjbemben

21:15 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fangbohrung
DC Motors

"Lieferant der Eingangswelle auf Fehlermerkmal 'Rundlauf Fangbohrung' reklamieren...". The same 'Bohrung' is mentioned here: "Der Wellenschlag der Motorwelle betraegt __mm, die Bohrung der Eingangswelle zu deren Aussendurchmesser ___mm."

'Indexing hole' is all I come up with, but this meaning seems to relate to the registration holes used on PC boards.
rjbemben
locating/mounting hole
Explanation:
As I read it, there is a locating/mounting hole at the end of the driving shaft, which is used for a shaft-to-shaft coupling.
Because the hole is slightly off-center by xx mm, the coupled shaft does not run true (Wellenschlag), which is the subject of the fault notice to the supplier.

"Shaft runout:
Radial shaft runout is the total variation in a direction perpendicular to the axis of rotation of a reference surface from a surface of revolution. Radial runout includes both eccentricity and out-of-roundness.
If runout is large, misalignment of shaft-to-shaft couplings or fixtures may occur. Misalignment, in turn, may subject the couplings, shafts, and bearings to excessive loads and premature wear."
(see ref)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John! At first I wasn't sure whether this hole was some sort of 'key' perpendicular to the shaft or concentric to the shaft - no photo - but the 'Wellenschlag' appears to clear that up. I used 'circular runout' prior to seeing your answer. That's the term I found at a GD&T web site. I wonder why they don't use 'Concentricity' where a hole and an outer diameter are involved? Well anyways you're answer was a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1locating/mounting hole
John Jory
4borehole diameter vs.whip of shaftWolf Brosius
4the drill of a pumpbox to fit a valvexxxBrandis


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the drill of a pumpbox to fit a valve


Explanation:
the drill of a pumpbox to fit a valve = parts in Online.Dicts. took some detective work. It just fit. (Nautical Engg)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-25 02:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The indexing hole could be a marking hold to fit a valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-25 02:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clicked too fast, the confidence level should be 3

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wolf Brosius: can't see where the valve come in.
5 hrs
  -> I was not very sure of the valve aspect, but I had typed thinking loudly, hence also the adjustment to conf.3. "to fit whatever"if not valve, may be a threaded pipe of some sort. But that where the question leads to.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borehole diameter vs.whip of shaft


Explanation:
sounds to me that whip /Wellenschlag of a shaft can or has damaged a borehole,that may act as a safety feature or has dimensions that are smaller than the permissible whipping action of a shaft.HTH
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locating/mounting hole


Explanation:
As I read it, there is a locating/mounting hole at the end of the driving shaft, which is used for a shaft-to-shaft coupling.
Because the hole is slightly off-center by xx mm, the coupled shaft does not run true (Wellenschlag), which is the subject of the fault notice to the supplier.

"Shaft runout:
Radial shaft runout is the total variation in a direction perpendicular to the axis of rotation of a reference surface from a surface of revolution. Radial runout includes both eccentricity and out-of-roundness.
If runout is large, misalignment of shaft-to-shaft couplings or fixtures may occur. Misalignment, in turn, may subject the couplings, shafts, and bearings to excessive loads and premature wear."
(see ref)


    Reference: http://www.baysidemotion.com/web/technical.nsf/0/8a878c78970...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks John! At first I wasn't sure whether this hole was some sort of 'key' perpendicular to the shaft or concentric to the shaft - no photo - but the 'Wellenschlag' appears to clear that up. I used 'circular runout' prior to seeing your answer. That's the term I found at a GD&T web site. I wonder why they don't use 'Concentricity' where a hole and an outer diameter are involved? Well anyways you're answer was a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
1 hr