KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beschneidungspfad

English translation: Clipping path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschneidungspfad
English translation:Clipping path
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

05:18 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / typesetting, printing, DTP
German term or phrase: Beschneidungspfad
Again, artwork/copy guidelines:

Bei freigestellten Bildern mit B*eschneidungspfad* sollte kein Wert für die Kurvenannäherung eingegeben bzw. der vorgegebene Wert gelöscht werden.

If you can give me "Kurvenannäherung", too, I'll be doubly grateful ;-)
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
clipping path
Explanation:
Works like the "lasso tool" in Photoshop - also see link.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks, Benjamin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clipping path
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4clipping pathgangels
4cropping line joining the crop marksxxxBrandis


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cropping line joining the crop marks


Explanation:
cropping line joining the crop marks

Regarding Kurvenannäherung, I am guessing though - it could be the pre-defined gap ( normally mentioned in millimeters) between the graphs or pictures and the text flowing around it. But the usage of Kurvenanäherung doesn´t sound typical.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clipping path


Explanation:
Works like the "lasso tool" in Photoshop - also see link.


    Reference: http://www.adobe.com/tips/idsn3wrap/pdfs/idsn3wrap.pdf
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks, Benjamin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Should be it
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Definitely. This is the path dialog in Photoshop, and it's clipping path. Kurvennäherung is flatness in the English version.
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipping path


Explanation:
as any manual will tell you

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Die Antwort ist doch bereits da?
21 mins
  -> didn't notice, mea culpa