KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vollkernplatten

English translation: solid core panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollkernplatte
English translation:solid core panel
Entered by: Nicole Tata

20:50 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vollkernplatten
From a list describing the product spec of an executive office desk.

... die neuen eleganten Vollkernplatten.

Does anyone know what this is in English? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
solid core panels
Explanation:
Product Group: Real Flexibility with Modular Workstations to Fit ...
... Frames are heavy-gauge steel, worksurfaces are high-quality solid core panels with smooth, mar-resistant laminate. All meet ANSI/BIFMA safety standards. ...
www.nationalbusinessfurniture.com/product.asp?pgid=466 -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I think this will work best for factory made office desks. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solid core panels
Trudy Peters
4 +1heart wood desktop
Kim Metzger
1See explanation below
Frédéric Bégon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart wood desktop


Explanation:
vollkernig is all-heart. I'd say the top to this executive desk is made of heart wood, i.e. no sap wood.


    Reference: http://www.mapleart.ca/desk.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: uh, somehow I think you may have the right term (don't dare say hit the nail on the head). :-)
3 mins
  -> I'm not so sure anymore either. Trudy may be right. I think it may depend on how expensive the desk is - handcrafted or factory-built.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solid core panels


Explanation:
Product Group: Real Flexibility with Modular Workstations to Fit ...
... Frames are heavy-gauge steel, worksurfaces are high-quality solid core panels with smooth, mar-resistant laminate. All meet ANSI/BIFMA safety standards. ...
www.nationalbusinessfurniture.com/product.asp?pgid=466 -


    www.nationalbusinessfurniture.com/product.asp?pgid=466 -
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I think this will work best for factory made office desks. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: didn't notice this was tech! so in all fairness (and since I'm clueless) you may also have the right answer! I frankly don't know. Kim is a wood expert and you are a tech expert...
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I think you're right, Trudy. Probably veneered solid core panels.
14 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "Platten" definitely indicates 'manufactured'
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
A large thin object which is put on a desk in order to create an interface between the paper upon which one is writing and the desk itself.

Consequently your desk is protected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of „Schreibungunterlage“ or „Schreibungmappe“.
That is to say: A desk pad.


Frédéric Bégon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench