KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zwickelfüller

English translation: filler


10:57 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zwickelfüller
2 Adern + Zwickelfüller

Description of a data transmission wire
Christian Erwig-Straughan
English translation:filler
Explanation:
Siemens Dic.: Zwickelfuellung = filler
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for taking so long to grade the answer.

Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fillerRolf Bueskens
1My guess
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
My guess


Explanation:
This is a guess, based on Zwickel being used for reinforcement purposes in sewing.

Taking a leap of faith, I looked at some cable specs and found the stuff on the link. They talk about 2 conductors and a "wire guide" to dampen vibrations.

My guess would be for wire guide, but I would most definitely flag it as a problem term for your customer.


    Reference: http://www.nirvanaaudio.com/products.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filler


Explanation:
Siemens Dic.: Zwickelfuellung = filler


    Prof. experience & Siemens Dictionary
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for taking so long to grade the answer.

Christian