KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vektordreher

English translation: phase sequence, phase rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vektordreher
English translation:phase sequence, phase rotation
Entered by: foehnerk

05:22 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Vektordreher
Die Netzwinkelerfassung stellt den Winkel für die internen Vektordreher bereit

Context: This is from the description of the firmware of a power inverter.
Could I say vectro rotator here, or is there something better?
Thanx
Greg Twiss
Germany
phase sequence, phase rotation
Explanation:
Adjust the phase angle of the phase sequence. Germans like to look at it from the mathematical perspective; they talk about vectors.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phase sequence, phase rotation
foehnerk
4phase vectorxxxblomguib
3 +1rotary vector
EdithK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary vector


Explanation:
If you believe the websites

... VDE-Vorschriften, VDE regulations. Vektor, vector. Vektordreher, rotary vector.
Vektorregelung, vector control. Ventil, valve. Verarmung (elektrisch), depletion. ...


English-German Words QT
... rotary matrix, Drehmatrix. rotary transformer, Drehtransformator. rotary vector,
Vektordreher. rotating field, Drehfeld. rotating field instrument, Drehfeldinstrument. ...
www.user.fh-stralsund.de/~wrusch/Lehre/A_E_D_Q-T.html

e-Woerterbuch
... input vector, Eingangsvektor, output vector, Ausgangsvektor, rotary vector, Vektordreher,
space vector modulation, Raumzeiger-Modulation, state vector, Zustandsvektor, ...



    Reference: http://www.user.fh-stralsund.de/~wrusch/Lehre/A_D_E_U-Z.html
    www.e-woerterbuch.de/php/ Ausgabeseite.php?Anfragewort=vector
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase vector


Explanation:
is another possibility: the difference in phase between voltage and current, which, I think, is what your text is about....Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase sequence, phase rotation


Explanation:
Adjust the phase angle of the phase sequence. Germans like to look at it from the mathematical perspective; they talk about vectors.


    Reference: http://www.electrical-contractor.net/The_Store/EX/Guide_Ph_R...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99