KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spannungsabstand

English translation: minimum code distance (between the bars or rails)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsabstand
English translation:minimum code distance (between the bars or rails)
Entered by: Greg Twiss

18:08 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannungsabstand
Sofern bei einem vom Montagebeispiel abweichenden Aufbau der Komponenten selbst hergestellte Stromschienen verwendet werden sollen, so sind folgende Hinweise zu beachten:
• ausreichenden Spannungsabstand berücksichtigen

Context: laying of lines/cable between components (busbar). I just can't think of the right word for 'spannungsabstand' here. Any suggestions? Thanx
Greg Twiss
Germany
minimum code distance (between the bars or rails)
Explanation:
You're right; it's tough to come up with a proper way of expressing the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-07-31 19:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the German says \"voltage distance,\" we know that the concern is that the lines or bars must be far enough apart so that no arcing occurs. Electrical codes have been set up to regulate such distances.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sufficient separation between live parts/componentsgangels
4clearance between
foehnerk
4minimum code distance (between the bars or rails)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum code distance (between the bars or rails)


Explanation:
You're right; it's tough to come up with a proper way of expressing the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-07-31 19:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the German says \"voltage distance,\" we know that the concern is that the lines or bars must be far enough apart so that no arcing occurs. Electrical codes have been set up to regulate such distances.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sufficient separation between live parts/components


Explanation:
separation between voltage-carrying parts


separation is usually used to describe 'keeping your distance', which is the idea here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 21:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: live elements

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: Yes, it is the distance between live parts.
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance between


Explanation:
This can be simply dimensional clearance or HV, LV, HV to LV, etc. clearance.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662