KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Metalteile (help with whole sentence please)

English translation: the PE conductors must be isolated from any metallic parts


19:33 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Metalteile (help with whole sentence please)
Das Erdungskonzept sieht von der Netz- bis zur Motorseite durchgehend von Metallteilen (Schaltschränke etc.) isolierte PE-Leiter vor

My attempt: The grounding design intends that isolated PE conductors be used from the mains to the motor end (metal components, e.g. control cabinets, etc.)

Context: Mains connection on busbar system

Problem: I can't entirely figure out the German here. I've read the dreaded thing 4 times and can't quite make the connection between "von Metalteilen" and the rest of the sentence. I probably just need another single malt whisky, and then I'll be fine :-) Any help appreciated! (P.S. I have been careful to make no typos in the German here...you're getting the sentence verbatim...)
Greg Twiss
Germany
English translation:the PE conductors must be isolated from any metallic parts
Explanation:
I think it is indeed isolated here and not insulated
Grounding conductors and their grounded components must be isolated from any unintended
contact with other grounding conductors and grounded components except ...
www.spgs-ground.com/typesA.html - 18k

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The PE-Leiter are insulated from the metal parts
Trudy Peters
4 +2the PE conductors must be isolated from any metallic partsIngrid Blank
4Whole sentence
Ravishankar Govindraj
4metallic partsgangels


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic parts


Explanation:
may be just a metal strip here and there in an otherwise plastic housing, so 'components' may read more into it than there is


...design anticipates the use of insulated PE conductors leading from the mains...etc

Isolierung = insulation (frequent translator mistake)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the PE conductors must be isolated from any metallic parts


Explanation:
I think it is indeed isolated here and not insulated
Grounding conductors and their grounded components must be isolated from any unintended
contact with other grounding conductors and grounded components except ...
www.spgs-ground.com/typesA.html - 18k



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
19 mins

agree  mirina
3 days8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The PE-Leiter are insulated from the metal parts


Explanation:
Be back in a minute with the whole sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-31 20:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PE=Protective earth] PE-conductors, insulated from metal parts such as switching cabinets along their entire length, are used for grounding between the supply line/mains and the motor.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: insulated (not isolated) and metal parts (not metallic parts)
15 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: exactly, in order to prevent current flow in the metal parts
29 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: Helps if you break it up: Das Erdungskonzept sieht PE-Leiter vor, die von der Netz- bis zur Motorseite durchgehend von Metallteilen (Schaltschränke etc.) isoliert sind
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole sentence


Explanation:
Pls coside this:
"The grounding design entails PE conductors, from the mains to the motor, insulated from metal parts (switching cabinet etc)."
Doesn't durchgehend indicate pasing through. conductor to be insulated form other conducters i.e.metal or metallic parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-31 21:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgive typing errors .I mean \'consider\'!

Ravishankar Govindraj
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: "durchgehend" means "thoroughgoing" here i.e. complete, without exception
13 hrs