KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sternpunktförmige

English translation: at a central point


22:05 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sternpunktförmige
Sternpunktförmige Verbindung aller RD 500 Bezugsmassen (jeweils Klemme X14.7) unter Einbeziehung einer evtl. vorhandenen SPS-Masse

My suggestion: Establish a neutral connection of all RD 500 reference grounds (terminal X14.7 for each), using any existing PLC ground

Context:Establishing the ref. potential of device XXX
The "sternpunktförmige" bit is the part I'm having probs with, but I would appreciate any suggestions for the whole sentence
Greg Twiss
Germany
English translation:at a central point
Explanation:
I'm not sure where the extra neutral comes from (in your suggestion and in Griebler's). I wouldn't introduce another term (neutral) if they are talking about reference ground. Sternpunkt means all grounding comes together (stern) at single point. This doesn't say it has to be an extra terminal.

'Terminate (Connect) all RD500 reference ground (wires) ... including any existing PLC ground at a central point.'
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5common neutral (connection)
Sabine Griebler
4 +1at a central point
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Starpoint-shaped
Tjasa Kuerpick
3star-connected
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
common neutral (connection)


Explanation:
There are some Google hits for "common neutral connection", all UK pages. My suggestion for your sentence is: Establish a common neutral connection of all RD reference grounds ..., including any existing PLC ground.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Schlarb: clearest rendition (common is the "midpoint of the star" - so to speak)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxx------
1 day9 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
1 day12 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day23 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Starpoint-shaped


Explanation:
Starpoint-shaped connections of all RD 500 reference masses (each with binding post X14.7) to the inclusion of a potentially existing SPS-mass

starpoint = sternförmige
SPS = stored program control bleibt für gewöhnlich SPS or SPC, soviel ich weiss

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
12 hrs

disagree  Robert Schlarb: this is translationese (no hits either)
12 hrs
  -> transliotenese?? well, according to the technical dictionary of Ernst it states "star point" or neutral point" for Sternpunkt

neutral  Sabine Griebler: I have also found "neutral point" but only on translated German websites.
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a central point


Explanation:
I'm not sure where the extra neutral comes from (in your suggestion and in Griebler's). I wouldn't introduce another term (neutral) if they are talking about reference ground. Sternpunkt means all grounding comes together (stern) at single point. This doesn't say it has to be an extra terminal.

'Terminate (Connect) all RD500 reference ground (wires) ... including any existing PLC ground at a central point.'

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: "Sternpunktanschluss" = neutral terminal aus P.-K. Budig "Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik Elektronik, dort Sternpunkt- immer mit neutral wiedergegeben.
3 hrs
  -> Neutral when talking about AC, but here Masse is reference ground. Dictonaries don't care about context.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star-connected


Explanation:
In three-phase systems, one option is to connect the windings in "star". Don't see why this couldn't apply when there are more that three connections and in a control voltage level situation, but I like Klaus' suggestion too.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: This was my first thought but English does not seem to use the same terminology for Stern- and Sternpunkt- terms.
29 mins