KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raster

English translation: pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raster
English translation:pitch
Entered by: Greg Twiss

23:19 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raster
Combicon-Steckerteile XXXXX Raster 3,81 mm

Context: ordering instructions for plug parts for busbar system

Is "raster" here just "raster" or a "grid"?
Greg Twiss
Germany
pitch
Explanation:
Raster is pitch in this context:

Phoenix Contact news releases on Electronicstalk - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... (5 April 2004) New from Phoenix Contact, CC 2.5 THR Combicon male headers in 5.08mm pitch can be integrated into the SMD process. ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/pni/pni000.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.electronicstalk.com ]

PHOENIX CONTACT | Products | Printed Circuit Board Terminal Blocks ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Pcs. Pkt. Headers, 5.0 mm pitch, color: black, 2, 5, MSTBA 2.5/2-G THT, 19 27 49 6, 50. ... 8, 35, MSTBA 2.5/8-G THT, 19 27 55 1, Headers, 5.08 mm pitch, color: black, ...
www.phoenixcon.com/products/pcb/1927496.shtml - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PHOENIX CONTACT | Products | Printed Circuit Board Terminal Blocks ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Pkt. Headers, 3.5 mm pitch, color: black, 2, 3.5, MCV 1.5/2-G-3.5 THT, 19 37 60 6, 50. ... 12, 38.5, MCV 1.5/12-G-3.5 THT, 19 37 70 3, Headers, 3.81 mm pitch, color: black, ...
www.phoenixcon.com/products/pcb/1937606.shtml -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx also for al the good links. I actually did some Phoenix stuff many moons ago if memory serves, so it was interesting doing this one. I wasn't really happy with raster or grid, which was why I asked. Pitch is just what I was lookin' for. Ta muchly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pitch
Klaus Herrmann
4grid
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid


Explanation:
raster is describing more of a pattern, if you will

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1775

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pitch


Explanation:
Raster is pitch in this context:

Phoenix Contact news releases on Electronicstalk - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... (5 April 2004) New from Phoenix Contact, CC 2.5 THR Combicon male headers in 5.08mm pitch can be integrated into the SMD process. ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/pni/pni000.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.electronicstalk.com ]

PHOENIX CONTACT | Products | Printed Circuit Board Terminal Blocks ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Pcs. Pkt. Headers, 5.0 mm pitch, color: black, 2, 5, MSTBA 2.5/2-G THT, 19 27 49 6, 50. ... 8, 35, MSTBA 2.5/8-G THT, 19 27 55 1, Headers, 5.08 mm pitch, color: black, ...
www.phoenixcon.com/products/pcb/1927496.shtml - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PHOENIX CONTACT | Products | Printed Circuit Board Terminal Blocks ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Pkt. Headers, 3.5 mm pitch, color: black, 2, 3.5, MCV 1.5/2-G-3.5 THT, 19 37 60 6, 50. ... 12, 38.5, MCV 1.5/12-G-3.5 THT, 19 37 70 3, Headers, 3.81 mm pitch, color: black, ...
www.phoenixcon.com/products/pcb/1937606.shtml -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanx also for al the good links. I actually did some Phoenix stuff many moons ago if memory serves, so it was interesting doing this one. I wasn't really happy with raster or grid, which was why I asked. Pitch is just what I was lookin' for. Ta muchly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: jau, das isses ;-)
31 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: genau
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: rasta man vibration ya...
4 hrs