ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wilkommen im freien Markt

English translation: Welcome to the free market

20:04 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wilkommen im freien Markt
Quote from an electronics shop, regarding repairs of a television (their logo)
Description of what they repaired, or used to repair the television
quote for services
Melissa Dybwad
United States
English translation:Welcome to the free market
Explanation:
Welcome to the free market

The phrase is used in various contexts in German, and its equivalent in English (though often with an additional noun, as in “Welcome to the free market economy”). What exactly this advertiser means by it isn’t entirely clear from your context.

Searched the web for "Willkommen im freien Markt". Results 1 - 10 of about 81. Search took 0.17 seconds.


Willkommen im freien Markt! [excerpts:)
Was bringt die Strompreisliberalisierung? [ … ] Ab 1. Oktober gehört das Monopol im Strombereich der Vergangenheit an. Warum dies nur teilweise zutrifft, was die Hintergründe der Liberalisierung sind und was sich wirklich ändert, erfahren sie hier.
Frei. Gänzlich frei von Monopolen ist auch der liberalisierte Strommarkt nicht, sind doch die Netze bzw. Leitungen weiterhin vom Wettbewerb nicht berührt. In diesem Bereich bleibt alles wie gehabt, der Anbieter, der seinen Strom durch "fremde" Leitungen schickt, muß dem Netzbetreiber hiefür ein Entgelt bezahlen. …
http://www.advantage.at/frau/index.cfm

Ten other German examples in different context:

KPö Wien - eine Partei stellt sich vor - [ Translate this page ]
... Willkommen im freien Markt? EU-Privatisierungswut bedroht Wiener Linien. "Ausgliederung"
- Zauberwort der Machthaber. Hände weg vom Wiener Wasser. ...
www.wien.kpoe.at/LinkeSicht/LSWien14_GRWahlen.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Salzburg AG: InfoCenter - Liberalisierung - [ Translate this page ]
... Ab 1. Oktober heißt es „Willkommen im freien Markt“. Großbritannien, Norwegen
und Schweden waren die ersten Länder in Europa, die ihre Strommärkte ...
www.salzburg-ag.at/content/default.asp?Mainid=9&kapitel=78 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Staatspreis für Werbung 1996 verliehen - [ Translate this page ]
... & Bergmann Werbe GesmbH Kategorie: Werbung für gesellschaftliche Anliegen Willkommen
im freien Markt Auftraggeber: Media-Markt Agentur: Demner, Merlicek & ...
www.bmwa.gv.at/news/1996/11/1996110701.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
ElWOG- Elektrizitätswirtschafts- und -organisationsgesetz - [ Translate this page ]
... sfr 121,90 Best.-Nr. 31.32.00, ISBN 3-7007-1403-3 Willkommen im freien Markt! Neue
Chancen durch die Liberalisierung des Elektrizitätsmarktes Am 19. 2. 1999 ...
www.rdb.co.at/literatur/l_57.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Business - [ Translate this page ]
... Münze Österreich Sehr ansprechende Unternehmens-Infov Media-Saturn Willkommen
im freien Markt im WWW! Internationale Top-Unternehmen (gereiht nach ...
www.ried.com/online/links/inh_bus.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
KONSUMENT - 10 - [ Translate this page ]
... Liberalisierung von Dienstleistungen (ecolex 2000, 557);; Schmelz, Tremmel, Willkommen
im freien Markt? (ecolex 2000, 551);; Wollmann, Sektorliberalisierung und ...
www.konsument.at/seiten/p1425.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Linkliste - [ Translate this page ]
... Webspace Top 8ung Server mit 20 MB Free Webspace. Shopping Top Conrad - Elerktronik
Mediamarkt - Willkommen im freien Markt Libro - the tainment company. ...
www.mycity.at/privat/98040590/Linkliste.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
ElWOG - [ Translate this page ]
... [7] Schmelz/Tremmel, Willkommen im freien Markt?, ecolex 2000, 551. [8] Schanda,
Vollliberalisierung des Elektrizitätsmarktes ab 1. Oktober 2001, wbl 2001, 60. ...
ieu.bwl.univie.ac.at/noll/EnergieR-Vortrag.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.sattler.co.at/deutsch/vollliberalisierungab2001.pdf
... ist daher nicht wörtlich zu verstehen. 11 Krit jedoch Schmelz/Tremmel, Willkommen
im freien Markt?, ecolex 2000, 551 (552). 12 Nachstehend kurz E-Control Komm ...
Text version - Similar pages
Lesezeichen von Camillo Pansi - [ Translate this page ]
... aber gut. IBM Österreich. Interessante Kundenlinks. Media-Saturn. Willkommen im
freien Markt in WWW Investorama. Ansehnliche Linksammlung zu Investment-Sites ...
members.tripod.de/millomedia/bookmark.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages for "Welcome to the free market". Results 11 - 20 of about 117. Search took 0.18 seconds.
(e.g., ten English examples: )

Free Market & free market economy Renaissance Research Ranch
... Howdy pardner! Welcome to the Free Market Renaissances.com Research & Reading Ranch.
Post yer opinion, a link to ebooks, XML books, or html books, or some of ...
renaissances.com/z/ybusinessd/FreeMarkethall/shakespeare1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Free Market & free market economy Forum Frigate
... Ahoy mate! Welcome to the Free Market Classic Forum Frigate. Post yer opinion, a
link to some of yer work or a cool web resource, or yer thoughts regarding the ...
www.jollyroger.com/zz/ybusinessd/FreeMarkethall/mobydick.ht... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome To Our Free For All Links Page
... Solutions4comms Hubs,switches,routers installations maintenance and repairs; Welcome
to the Free Market Foundation This page uses frames, but your browser ...
www.silecom.co.uk/freelinks/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Learning to cope in a world of 'free' markets
... lose. Welcome to the free market economy, where capital is moved around the world
by unaccountable private interests, creating and destroying local economies. ...
www.usc.edu/student-affairs/dt/V130/N65/02-learn.65v.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AF - Organise!
... pt1. Issue 45, Spring 1997 - entire magazine, including: Welcome to the Free Market;
Balkans, Ecology and Industry, Albania; Issue 44, Autumn/Winter 1996 ...
Description: Quarterly theoretical journal of the Anarchist Communist Federation (ACF). Articles by ACF members...
Category: Society > Politics > Anarchism > News and Media > Magazines and E-zines
burn.ucsd.edu/~acf/org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.emory.edu/SOC/cv/cv_bwinders.pdf
... expected May 2001): Emory University, August 1995 - Present. Dissertation Title:
"Welcome to the Free Market: Class Bases of US Agriculture Policy, 1938- 1996 ...
Text version - Similar pages

Emory Sociology - PhD's on the Market
... lmeyer@emory.edu Bill Winders (Ph.D. expected May 2001) Dissertation: "Welcome
to the Free Market: Class Bases of US Agricultural Policy, 1938-1996. ". ...
www.emory.edu/SOC/market.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emory.edu ]

Talkback: It comes down to the bottom line
... Welcome to the free market, where the only thing which is black and white is the
law and the bottom line, and all other decisions are a matter of balancing ...
www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_39171.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[Ganoksin - Article 00032] - Re: [Orchid] Buying rock ...
... More often > than not, it is a BUYERS BEWARE world today. Hey, folks, welcome to
the free market. I watched for years as smooth-talking sharpsters who were up ...
www.ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200107/msg00032.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Business: The Prague Post Online
... Welcome to the free market ... By Lenka Studnickova Mountain man says trust and equity
are good business practices. Does anybody else? Burgeoning capitalism in ...
www.praguepost.cz/archive/busi423c.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed help. Sorry for the delay in awarding points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Welcome to the Free Market!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Welcome to the free market
Tom Funke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome to the Free Market!


Explanation:
Or: welcome to the free enterprise, as seen in:www.crpc.rice.edu/CRPC/GT/jbueno/Lessons/freedom2.html
hope this is what you are looking for!



    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome to the free market


Explanation:
Welcome to the free market

The phrase is used in various contexts in German, and its equivalent in English (though often with an additional noun, as in “Welcome to the free market economy”). What exactly this advertiser means by it isn’t entirely clear from your context.

Searched the web for "Willkommen im freien Markt". Results 1 - 10 of about 81. Search took 0.17 seconds.


Willkommen im freien Markt! [excerpts:)
Was bringt die Strompreisliberalisierung? [ … ] Ab 1. Oktober gehört das Monopol im Strombereich der Vergangenheit an. Warum dies nur teilweise zutrifft, was die Hintergründe der Liberalisierung sind und was sich wirklich ändert, erfahren sie hier.
Frei. Gänzlich frei von Monopolen ist auch der liberalisierte Strommarkt nicht, sind doch die Netze bzw. Leitungen weiterhin vom Wettbewerb nicht berührt. In diesem Bereich bleibt alles wie gehabt, der Anbieter, der seinen Strom durch "fremde" Leitungen schickt, muß dem Netzbetreiber hiefür ein Entgelt bezahlen. …
http://www.advantage.at/frau/index.cfm

Ten other German examples in different context:

KPö Wien - eine Partei stellt sich vor - [ Translate this page ]
... Willkommen im freien Markt? EU-Privatisierungswut bedroht Wiener Linien. "Ausgliederung"
- Zauberwort der Machthaber. Hände weg vom Wiener Wasser. ...
www.wien.kpoe.at/LinkeSicht/LSWien14_GRWahlen.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Salzburg AG: InfoCenter - Liberalisierung - [ Translate this page ]
... Ab 1. Oktober heißt es „Willkommen im freien Markt“. Großbritannien, Norwegen
und Schweden waren die ersten Länder in Europa, die ihre Strommärkte ...
www.salzburg-ag.at/content/default.asp?Mainid=9&kapitel=78 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Staatspreis für Werbung 1996 verliehen - [ Translate this page ]
... & Bergmann Werbe GesmbH Kategorie: Werbung für gesellschaftliche Anliegen Willkommen
im freien Markt Auftraggeber: Media-Markt Agentur: Demner, Merlicek & ...
www.bmwa.gv.at/news/1996/11/1996110701.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
ElWOG- Elektrizitätswirtschafts- und -organisationsgesetz - [ Translate this page ]
... sfr 121,90 Best.-Nr. 31.32.00, ISBN 3-7007-1403-3 Willkommen im freien Markt! Neue
Chancen durch die Liberalisierung des Elektrizitätsmarktes Am 19. 2. 1999 ...
www.rdb.co.at/literatur/l_57.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Business - [ Translate this page ]
... Münze Österreich Sehr ansprechende Unternehmens-Infov Media-Saturn Willkommen
im freien Markt im WWW! Internationale Top-Unternehmen (gereiht nach ...
www.ried.com/online/links/inh_bus.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
KONSUMENT - 10 - [ Translate this page ]
... Liberalisierung von Dienstleistungen (ecolex 2000, 557);; Schmelz, Tremmel, Willkommen
im freien Markt? (ecolex 2000, 551);; Wollmann, Sektorliberalisierung und ...
www.konsument.at/seiten/p1425.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Linkliste - [ Translate this page ]
... Webspace Top 8ung Server mit 20 MB Free Webspace. Shopping Top Conrad - Elerktronik
Mediamarkt - Willkommen im freien Markt Libro - the tainment company. ...
www.mycity.at/privat/98040590/Linkliste.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
ElWOG - [ Translate this page ]
... [7] Schmelz/Tremmel, Willkommen im freien Markt?, ecolex 2000, 551. [8] Schanda,
Vollliberalisierung des Elektrizitätsmarktes ab 1. Oktober 2001, wbl 2001, 60. ...
ieu.bwl.univie.ac.at/noll/EnergieR-Vortrag.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.sattler.co.at/deutsch/vollliberalisierungab2001.pdf
... ist daher nicht wörtlich zu verstehen. 11 Krit jedoch Schmelz/Tremmel, Willkommen
im freien Markt?, ecolex 2000, 551 (552). 12 Nachstehend kurz E-Control Komm ...
Text version - Similar pages
Lesezeichen von Camillo Pansi - [ Translate this page ]
... aber gut. IBM Österreich. Interessante Kundenlinks. Media-Saturn. Willkommen im
freien Markt in WWW Investorama. Ansehnliche Linksammlung zu Investment-Sites ...
members.tripod.de/millomedia/bookmark.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages for "Welcome to the free market". Results 11 - 20 of about 117. Search took 0.18 seconds.
(e.g., ten English examples: )

Free Market & free market economy Renaissance Research Ranch
... Howdy pardner! Welcome to the Free Market Renaissances.com Research & Reading Ranch.
Post yer opinion, a link to ebooks, XML books, or html books, or some of ...
renaissances.com/z/ybusinessd/FreeMarkethall/shakespeare1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Free Market & free market economy Forum Frigate
... Ahoy mate! Welcome to the Free Market Classic Forum Frigate. Post yer opinion, a
link to some of yer work or a cool web resource, or yer thoughts regarding the ...
www.jollyroger.com/zz/ybusinessd/FreeMarkethall/mobydick.ht... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome To Our Free For All Links Page
... Solutions4comms Hubs,switches,routers installations maintenance and repairs; Welcome
to the Free Market Foundation This page uses frames, but your browser ...
www.silecom.co.uk/freelinks/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Learning to cope in a world of 'free' markets
... lose. Welcome to the free market economy, where capital is moved around the world
by unaccountable private interests, creating and destroying local economies. ...
www.usc.edu/student-affairs/dt/V130/N65/02-learn.65v.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AF - Organise!
... pt1. Issue 45, Spring 1997 - entire magazine, including: Welcome to the Free Market;
Balkans, Ecology and Industry, Albania; Issue 44, Autumn/Winter 1996 ...
Description: Quarterly theoretical journal of the Anarchist Communist Federation (ACF). Articles by ACF members...
Category: Society > Politics > Anarchism > News and Media > Magazines and E-zines
burn.ucsd.edu/~acf/org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.emory.edu/SOC/cv/cv_bwinders.pdf
... expected May 2001): Emory University, August 1995 - Present. Dissertation Title:
"Welcome to the Free Market: Class Bases of US Agriculture Policy, 1938- 1996 ...
Text version - Similar pages

Emory Sociology - PhD's on the Market
... lmeyer@emory.edu Bill Winders (Ph.D. expected May 2001) Dissertation: "Welcome
to the Free Market: Class Bases of US Agricultural Policy, 1938-1996. ". ...
www.emory.edu/SOC/market.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emory.edu ]

Talkback: It comes down to the bottom line
... Welcome to the free market, where the only thing which is black and white is the
law and the bottom line, and all other decisions are a matter of balancing ...
www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_39171.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[Ganoksin - Article 00032] - Re: [Orchid] Buying rock ...
... More often > than not, it is a BUYERS BEWARE world today. Hey, folks, welcome to
the free market. I watched for years as smooth-talking sharpsters who were up ...
www.ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200107/msg00032.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Business: The Prague Post Online
... Welcome to the free market ... By Lenka Studnickova Mountain man says trust and equity
are good business practices. Does anybody else? Burgeoning capitalism in ...
www.praguepost.cz/archive/busi423c.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed help. Sorry for the delay in awarding points.