KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Instandhaltungsbetrieb

English translation: maintenance operation


10:35 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Instandhaltungsbetrieb
Kan man "maintenance facilities" sagen?
Steffen Pollex
English translation:maintenance operation
Explanation:
Without knowing whether it's just the depot, or the whole company....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This sounds professional. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Repair and Maintenance Workshop
Frosty
3 +1maintenance operationDavid Moore
4customer service facility
alec_in_France
3wie wär's mit
Sybille


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance operation


Explanation:
Without knowing whether it's just the depot, or the whole company....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
This sounds professional. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: operation(s) in the plural perhaps
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wie wär's mit


Explanation:
repair shop (geht es hier um die früheren RAW's?)



Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Nicht so ganz, aber um ähnliche Betriebe der kasachischen Eisenbahn. Aber ein "Shop" ist das doch wirklich nicht.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nicht so ganz, aber um ähnliche Betriebe der kasachischen Eisenbahn. Aber ein "Shop" ist das doch wirklich nicht.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repair and Maintenance Workshop


Explanation:
Instandhaltung tends to cover both areas - repairs and maintenance. The secret of success is spotting the need for (pending or future) repair during maintenance! E.g. On large construction projects the mechanics are often paid rate X when plant/equipment is in service or in maintenance. Should it break down and need repair during service they are then paid X - Y, a considerably lower rate!!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 822

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service facility


Explanation:
is another option, as would be "maintenance company" or "maintenance provider" (for buildings etc.).
So much depends on the context with this one.


    Reference: http://www.hdm-flugservice.de/O_Technik/Instandhaltbetrieb.h...
alec_in_France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474