KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kesselwagen

English translation: tank wagon


10:35 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kesselwagen
Eisenbahn eben.
Steffen Pollex
English translation:tank wagon
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is called a "tank wagon"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian and all the others! You were the fastest, obviously.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tank wagonxxxIanW
4 +2tank car
Stefan Gunther
5Tank wagonDavid Moore
3tank wagon or car
Cristina Mazzucchelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tank wagon


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is called a "tank wagon"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ian and all the others! You were the fastest, obviously.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Yup!
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw
8 hrs

agree  Andrew D
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tank wagon


Explanation:
In the UK; Oil-tank, petrol-tank, milk-tank, chemical-tank etc., etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank car


Explanation:
This is the US idiom. Depending on the type of tank car, there are further sub-specifications: funnel flow tank car; single dome tank car; triple dome tank car; etc.

Stefan Gunther
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes. In the US, we don't use "wagon"
38 mins

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank wagon or car


Explanation:
beide sind richtig


    brandstetter verlag
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian