global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

diffuse Reflektionsfläche

English translation: diffuse reflection surface


German term or phrase:diffuse Reflektionsfläche
English translation:diffuse reflection surface
Entered by: Martin Schneekloth

08:14 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: diffuse Reflektionsfläche
In a patent relating to a laser positioning device:"Ein lichtstrahlenempfänger für den Laserstrahl eines Laserpositioniergerät mit einer diffusen Reflektionsfläche (3) weist eine Reflektionsfläche und zumindest eine, zum Laserstrahl in einem Winkel < 45 Grad schräge, Reflectorfläche auf."

Any suggestions for diffuse Reflektionsfläche?


diffuse reflection surface
self explanatory
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5diffuse reflection surfaceMartin Schneekloth
4diffusely reflecting surfacexxxAbu Amaal
4diffuse reflectance area?
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4diffuse reflector
Mary Worby



20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffuse reflector

or diffuse reflecting surface.

Ernst has: diffuse Reflexion / diffuse reflection

So you're back to Reflektionsfläche again ...

A few hits (of about 600) for diffuse reflector:

Questions for Module 102
... Which of the following surfaces would most likely be a diffuse reflector? (C) A
polished metal surface. --- No. That will give equal-angle reflections only. ... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Light Interactions with Surfaces
... Energy is reflected (scattered) equally in all directions (more or less).
Many natural surfaces act as a diffuse reflector to some extent. ... surf.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Comp 136 --- Fall '96 --- Lecture 22
... First, we will consider a particular type of surface called an ideal diffuse reflector.
An ideal diffuse surface is, at the microscopic level a very rough ... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

... If the Moon were a diffuse reflector: At first glance, it looks like we should
receive twice as much light from the full moon as we should receive from the ... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

And for diffuse reflecting surface (of about 40)
... an extended source emits light according to the cosine law and a diffuse reflecting
surface reflects according to the cosine law: the amount of flux emitted ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages

Lighting Technology Glossary
... foot (formerly "footlamberts"). It is determined by multiplying the footcandles
striking a diffuse reflecting surface times the reflectance of that surface. ... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Details of the Phong Illumination Model
... A perfectly diffuse reflecting surface scatters light equally in all directions.
Thus the intensity at a point on a surface as perceived by the viewer does not ... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope it helps!


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffuse reflectance area?

I don't know about this (literal)translation. A web site showing all kinds of laser positioning devices may help a little:

Looking at the devices, you may be able to decide which one is meant. It is probably a (aluminum?)coated prism or filter surface.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffuse reflection surface

self explanatory

    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusely reflecting surface

75 google hits this way and
6 (including 3 false positives)
as diffuse reflection surface; but the remaining 3 are quite convincing.

This version is clearer but clarity does not seem to be much the issue in this context!

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24