KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Triggerzange, kV-Zange

English translation: Trigger clamp, high voltage clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triggerzange, kV-Zange
English translation:Trigger clamp, high voltage clamp
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

19:55 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Triggerzange, kV-Zange
Triggerzange, kV-Zange
тоже какие то части тестера (испыт.стенда ) для автодиагностики
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Trigger clamp, high voltage clamp
Explanation:
alternative to the suggestion already made - there's two types of "Zangen" ie clamps in the question, so....
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Trigger clamp, high voltage clamp
Vito Smolej
3clamp-on trigger
Armorel Young


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp-on trigger


Explanation:
This terms gets used in the context of vehicle emissions testing, which may be what your text is dealing with too.

Full range of engine-speed technology for gasoline and diesel vehicles (clamp-on
trigger, terminal 1/15; ... Clamp-on trigger 100 – 15000 min -1 10 min -1 ...
www.betancalibration.com/pdf/BEA_350.PDF

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trigger clamp, high voltage clamp


Explanation:
alternative to the suggestion already made - there's two types of "Zangen" ie clamps in the question, so....

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you!