KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zurückgeschleift

English translation: looped back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuruckgeschleift
English translation:looped back
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

19:44 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zurückgeschleift
Im Adapterkabel sind einige Leitungen zu Testzwecken zurückgeschleift.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
looped back
Explanation:
A loopback is a standard approach for test purposes.

T1/E1 Loopback Operation for Dallas Semiconductor T1/E1/J1 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the device. Diagnostic loopback enables the transmit data packet to be
looped back onto the receive side of the Utopia Bus. This ...
www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/appnote_number/3349 - 34k - 12. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Pin Multiplexing on the Intel386(TM) EX Processor - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... register. Modem signals are NOT individually selectable, they are either
all routed to device pins, or all looped-back internally. ...
www.intel.com/design/intarch/technote/2773.htm - 50k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Acrobat Distiller, Job 8
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... In single APC switch mode, the switch fabric interface is internally looped back.
In dual APC switch mode, it is connected to another TAAD08JU2 or APC device. ...
www.eetasia.com/ARTICLES/ 2003MAR/A/2003MAR10_NTEK_MPR_AN.PDF
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5looped back
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1ground back
EdithK
3backed offRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground back


Explanation:
so that the cable can be tested, straight-forward.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Lancashireman: I suspect that adapters and cables are too delicate to stand up to much of a grinding process.
39 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: well, it could mean that, but I rather doubt it...
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backed off


Explanation:
Zurueckschleifen = relief grinding, backing off

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
looped back


Explanation:
A loopback is a standard approach for test purposes.

T1/E1 Loopback Operation for Dallas Semiconductor T1/E1/J1 ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the device. Diagnostic loopback enables the transmit data packet to be
looped back onto the receive side of the Utopia Bus. This ...
www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/appnote_number/3349 - 34k - 12. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Pin Multiplexing on the Intel386(TM) EX Processor - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... register. Modem signals are NOT individually selectable, they are either
all routed to device pins, or all looped-back internally. ...
www.intel.com/design/intarch/technote/2773.htm - 50k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Acrobat Distiller, Job 8
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... In single APC switch mode, the switch fabric interface is internally looped back.
In dual APC switch mode, it is connected to another TAAD08JU2 or APC device. ...
www.eetasia.com/ARTICLES/ 2003MAR/A/2003MAR10_NTEK_MPR_AN.PDF

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: absolutely (let's hear it for literal translations!) // 'looping back' means feeding a signal directly back to the source device or system
1 hr
  -> zurück geschleift = dragged back to the factory...

agree  Lancashireman: It’s amazing how many meanings can be ‘dragged’ out of one little word root!
3 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs

agree  Andrew D
1 day1 hr

agree  foehnerk
2 days17 hrs