KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auswahlzeile

English translation: selection field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswahlzeile
English translation:selection field
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

15:35 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Auswahlzeile
Druckereigenschaften andern
Die Druckereigenschaften lassen sich nur fur selbstinstallierte Druckertreiber andern. Wahlen Sie den gewunschten Drucker aus und klicken Sie auf das erscheinende Druckersymbol rechts von der ***Auswahlzeile***. Sie konnen jetzt in den aufgeblendeten Dialogen die Einstellungen nach dem Standard von Windows 2000 vornehmen.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
selection field
Explanation:
Sounds like a standard windows drop-down selection field. Selection box would also be okay.
Selected response from:

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selection fieldCaroline Bentley
3selection line
Robert Schlarb
2selected linexxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
selected line


Explanation:
...

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selection line


Explanation:
i.e. a selection menu with one line for each printer

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selection field


Explanation:
Sounds like a standard windows drop-down selection field. Selection box would also be okay.


    Reference: http://javascript.about.com/library/blnav1.htm
Caroline Bentley
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Oltmann
18 hrs