ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sinoide

English translation: sinusoidal shape

18:16 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sinoide
Durch die Kurvenbahn mit modifizierter Sinoide erreichen wir eine sehr weiche harmonische Bewegung.

This is a techical document about Rundschalttische
Sonja Cooper
English translation:sinusoidal shape
Explanation:
The cleverness of the German copy deserves to be maintained:

… modified sinusoidal shape we achieve a very gentle harmonic …

The word pair "sinusoidal/harmonic" has a very soothing influence on a stressed mechanical engineer's soul!


From the reference:

Der Rundschalttisch der Typenreihe TC - X besitzt ein Zylinderkurvenschrittgetriebe mit sinusähnlichem
Beschleunigungs- und Bremsverhalten.
Von Teilung 2 - 12 entspricht eine Antriebskurvenumdrehung genau einem Taktzyklus am Schaltteller.
Bis Teilung 24 dreht sich die Antriebskurve nur noch 180° und ab Teilung 30 nur noch 120° für einen Schritt am
Schaltteller.
Während der Drehphase des Rundtischtellers rollen die Antriebselemente durch die Kurvenbahnen der
Antriebskurve (Rollreibung durch Nadellagerung). In der Verriegelungsphase sind 2 Antriebsrollen
gegeneinander verspannt.

Soft violin music!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinusoidal shape
Sven Petersson
4 +1sinoid shape or course
Tom Funke
4sinusoidxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinoid shape or course


Explanation:
sinoid shape or course

Sinoide: sinoide [sic]
(DeVries-Herrmann, German-English Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5 – but without a clue as to what it is or means)

I wonder if the English form should have been spelled sinoid; the context suggests the term may denote the type of curvature of a track). Let’s try _sinoid_ in an English Google search:

Searched English pages for sinoid. Results 1 - 10 of about 64. Search took 0.17 seconds
I think we may have hit paydirt here, e.g. (first 10)
Sinoid Border Examples
"Sinoid Border" Images. sin 180 back to Index.
koffka.mit.edu/sin.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Example Images of 3D Objects
... Images); Circles (Various Images); "Distance-Ratio Mapping" Images; "Spline-Border"
Images; "Sinoid Border" Images; "a*x/b^(c)-Fct" Images; User-Interface "Button". ...
koffka.mit.edu/buttonExamples.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
BCASE-Group: SIGNALS (english)
... signal. RAMP, ramp signal, SINUS, sinoid signal.
PROG, signal programmer, RANDOM, random signal. SIGFILE, ...
www.fbv.fh-frankfurt.de/lbwww/bcase/fnclibD_.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Lectures
... In the following task you will build a simple beep detector, which detects if and
where an audiofile contains a 1000Hz, and 4000Hz sinoid signal respectively. ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~tanja/Lectures/Exercises Solutions/Session3... exercise3.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
7 - Tide prediction - online boating resource on tidal ...
... Often this is done when the curve is not sinoid and
the rule of twelve is rendered useless. Overview. ...
web.inter.nl.net/users/SAILING_Greece/navcourseoud/navcourse7.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.ub.rug.nl/eldoc/dis/medicine/d.g.uitenbroek/c4.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... 1982). In this chapter cosinor analysis was used: in a regression analysis a sinoid
seasonal term was fitted to the data (Tong, 1976; Nelson, Tong, et al, 1979 ...
Similar pages
Re: (meteorobs) further suggestion for fireball measurements
... or right indicated by a + or - sign in front of the angle). That will yield a sinoid
distribution line of datapoints. To this, you match a sinoid line of the ...
www.meteorobs.org/maillist/msg22085.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Jmol/TODO.txt - diff - 1.2
... Calculate additional points in Energy vs. Frames plot to view a smoother sinoid
function, * Calculate additional points in Energy vs. Frames plot to view a ...
www.openscience.org/cgi-bin/cvsweb.cgi/Jmol/TODO.txt.diff?r... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Trax In Space - Artist Music Directory
... Rottawe, ... Score: Unrated Size: 392 KB Format: IT Downloads: 21, Sinoid, ... Score:
6 (1) Size: 65 KB Format: IT Downloads: 31, Mailing List. ...
www.traxinspace.com/Artists/MusicDirectory.asp?ArtistID=337... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Giving a Talk
... it looks silly when your lines of text turn out to be some sort of sinoid. This
might cause murmurs and unwanted loss of attention. Divide the board in blocks ...
iamwww.unibe.ch/~scg/Teaching/VariousMaterial/talkHowTo.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

German Google search:

Searched German pages for sinoide. Results 1 - 10 of about 17. Search took 0.23 seconds.

Incidentally, Sinuide is also a brand name in sound equipment (English Google search:)
Searched English pages for sinoide. Results 1 - 4 of about 6. Search took 0.17 seconds

All the best, TOm



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinusoid


Explanation:
I won't swear by this. The official translation of sinusoid via Eurodic is sinusoide. I took a look at a few German pages using "sinoide" and they appear to be using it in the sense of sinusoid.
(statistics: 21 sinoide, 182 sinusoide specifically in German - have to avoid the French).

The pages with "sinoid" seem to come from German and Swiss sources.
The MIT pages are full of misprints
(Lambertion for Lambertian, even Groupe for Group, cf. ref below and associated links).

However none of this rules out an engineering subculture adopting sinoid
in some other sense, and I am not an engineer.




    Reference: http://koffka.mit.edu/buttonExamples.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinusoidal shape


Explanation:
The cleverness of the German copy deserves to be maintained:

… modified sinusoidal shape we achieve a very gentle harmonic …

The word pair "sinusoidal/harmonic" has a very soothing influence on a stressed mechanical engineer's soul!


From the reference:

Der Rundschalttisch der Typenreihe TC - X besitzt ein Zylinderkurvenschrittgetriebe mit sinusähnlichem
Beschleunigungs- und Bremsverhalten.
Von Teilung 2 - 12 entspricht eine Antriebskurvenumdrehung genau einem Taktzyklus am Schaltteller.
Bis Teilung 24 dreht sich die Antriebskurve nur noch 180° und ab Teilung 30 nur noch 120° für einen Schritt am
Schaltteller.
Während der Drehphase des Rundtischtellers rollen die Antriebselemente durch die Kurvenbahnen der
Antriebskurve (Rollreibung durch Nadellagerung). In der Verriegelungsphase sind 2 Antriebsrollen
gegeneinander verspannt.

Soft violin music!


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.weiss-gmbh.de/pdf/man/de/pom_mde.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!