global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

festen Sitz

English translation: securely fastened


20:36 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: festen Sitz
Re: electric planer
Its use:
Vor jeder Benutzung Maschine, festen Sitz der Hobelmesser, Stecker und Kabel uberprufen.
United States
English translation:securely fastened
or firmly seated
easy one here.....
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2securely fastened
Lucien Marcelet
4are securely seated/fastenedxxxAbu Amaal
3saddle assemblyDeb Phillips



8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securely fastened

or firmly seated
easy one here.....

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
14 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are securely seated/fastened

or "secure seating"

but seated or seating doesn't quite fit Kabel so I would go with the more generic "fastened".

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddle assembly

Before each use of the machine, check the electric planer saddle assembly (should be something like how firmly is is mounted), cord/cable and plug.....

I don't know anything about planing machines but recommend checking the web on the subject. pretty neat topic.....

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77