KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Steuerkreuz

English translation: Navigation key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerkreuz
English translation:Navigation key
Entered by: rangepost

10:46 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Steuerkreuz
This is part of a cell phone. I think it must be the round part wiith arrows pointing up, down, left and right.
AndrewSzep
navigation key
Explanation:
pg. 3 in weblink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-16 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I view it as a key on the key pad, but pad would work as well.

navigation key/pad
Selected response from:

rangepost
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1navigation keyrangepost
4directional pad
Stephen Sadie
3control pad
Armorel Young
34-way control
Steven Sidore
3Control Pad
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control Pad


Explanation:
How about that ?
My son's Gameboy has a "Steuerkreuz" which is called "Control Pad" in the English manual.

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control pad


Explanation:
That's the translation used in these instructions (which are for a games machine, not a mobile phone, but I think the concept is similar:

The Select Car screen shows your cars, their performance and any upgrades that have been fitted. Upgrades enhance performance, shown by gauges for Speed, Acceleration, Handling, and Fuel Consumption. To view other cars use the directional buttons on the Control Pad.

Durch Upgrades wird die Leistung des Wagens erhöht: Dies kannst du an den Anzeigen links im Bild ablesen. Von oben nach unten findest du hier Folgendes aufgeführt: Tempo, Beschleunigung, Handling und Spritverbrauch. Nutze das Steuerkreuz um weitere Autos zu betrachten.

http://www.vrs-toys.com/bedienung/3_e.htm

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directional pad


Explanation:
I know this from my computer game translation days and imagine it's the same in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-16 11:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found it for the famous Sony X-box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-16 11:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second option: navigation pad

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: um, xbox is Microsoft, but that's small beans...
1 hr
  -> this sounds like an "agree"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4-way control


Explanation:
or 4-way pad. I've certainly used this before, but do make sure that it's really a 4-way controller! (I.e. on some of these things, you can push on it too as a means of input, making it a 5-way controller).



Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Using "4-way" makes it no longer a translation. I would not add meaning to the original.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navigation key


Explanation:
pg. 3 in weblink

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-16 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I view it as a key on the key pad, but pad would work as well.

navigation key/pad


    Reference: http://direct.motorola.com/manuals/v3_manual9491A47O.pdf
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sounds good, but I view it as a pad
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: navigation pad would be a good choice, but not key
37 mins
  -> Thanks