KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Mindestumsatz

English translation: minimum usage (charge)


05:07 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phones
German term or phrase: Mindestumsatz
"Monatlicher Mindestumsatz 5,00 Euro"

This is from a market research report about mobile phones, whereby a "Mindestumsatz" is being offered instead of a basic fee. I know what "Mindestumsatz" means here - it means that even if you only make calls costing 3 euros, you'll still be charged 5 euros - but I can't find a good translation in English.

Any help very much appreciated

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:minimum usage (charge)
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 05:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"fee\" -- all get good google, at least in the US.

However, \"fee\" and \"charge\" kind of contradict the idea -- I\'d go with just \"minimum usage\" if possible.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Lori!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5minimum charge
Stephen Sadie
3minimum usage (charge)
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum usage (charge)


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 05:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"fee\" -- all get good google, at least in the US.

However, \"fee\" and \"charge\" kind of contradict the idea -- I\'d go with just \"minimum usage\" if possible.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Lori!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: up early?? you were quick!//I'm also always up early to work quietly
1 min
  -> always up early -- two small kids ;-) But you're up early too!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minimum charge


Explanation:
not literal but it fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-06-16 06:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i knmow what you mean ian, but i have racked my brains and cannot findanything better and i believe it fits pretty well anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-16 08:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the meantime i have even found minimum charge on an english mobile phone provider\'s invoice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-16 09:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian...the phrase on the invoice is clearly \"monthly minimum charge\"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
17 mins
  -> danke ingrid

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
21 mins
  -> danke arthur

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr
  -> thnaks astrid

agree  Raghunathan
1 hr
  -> thanks to you too

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs
  -> thanks but ian appears to have decided for lori's proposal