KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

entspreizt

English translation: despread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entspreizt
English translation:despread
Entered by: carolynka

19:22 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Train communication
German term or phrase: entspreizt
While the undesirable signal "aus dem Rauschen herausgehoben bei der Multiplikation am Empfänger (entspreizt) wird, wird die schmalbandige stoerung bei dieser Multiplikation gespreizt und somit unterdrueckt"

UMTS telecommunications in trains
carolynka
United Kingdom
despread
Explanation:
That is what they use in the patent cited below.

Seems to fit, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \'spreading\' the interference should reduce its effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-21 19:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND, if you can read the scamble, here is both English and German:

http://swpat.ffii.org/pikta/txt/ep/1259/013/
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
This seemed to fit the bill best, thanks, also for the explanation and links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1despread
jccantrell
4 -1UnscrambledDavid Moore
2dispersed
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despread


Explanation:
That is what they use in the patent cited below.

Seems to fit, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 19:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \'spreading\' the interference should reduce its effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-21 19:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND, if you can read the scamble, here is both English and German:

http://swpat.ffii.org/pikta/txt/ep/1259/013/


    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP1259013&F=0
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
This seemed to fit the bill best, thanks, also for the explanation and links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: pure jargon, but surely the correct term
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispersed


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unscrambled


Explanation:
I think this may well be what is required...

See the sites below:

UMTS-Report - 8 Quasi-Orthogonalität
Entspreizen Prozessgewin. Spreizen Entspreizen Prozessgewin. Teilnehmer-Unterscheidung.
Scrambling-Code. keine Asynk-Probleme. Teilnehmer-Unterscheidung ...

www.umts-report.de/umtsgrundlagen.php?show=2315

ebus.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/www/ media/lehre/mobileswe0405/mobileswe04-ve05-pdf.pdf

PDF] MX860801B/MX860901B
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
MX860801B/MX860901B W-CDMA Software. Code vs Time ... Displays the Scramble Code
automatically detected by BTS. Scramble Code Display Function ...
www.anritsu.co.jp/Products/ pdf_e/MX860801B_MX860901B_EIA1100.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-22 06:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Simulations of HARQ for Turbo-coded services in UMTS-TDD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
specific sequence is used to scramble the signal. This. sequence is either
pseudo-noise or ... code specified in UMTS. It is a parallel concatenated ...
samu.crm-paris.com/documents/ publication/HARQTurboTDD.PDF

Citations: Spreading codes for direct sequence CDMA and wideband ...
Specific code groups have already been selected for UMTS. ... and spread (multiplied)
by a transmitter specific scramble code Cs . In UMTS IMT 2000, ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/16753/0 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
A unique design technology used by Philips Semiconductors to scramble parts of
... The UICC is an essential component for UMTS, just as the SIM is for GSM. ...
www.semiconductors.philips.com/ identification/customer/glossary/

[PDF] GSM und UMTS
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Ihrem Browser steht kein Programm zur Darstellung von PDFs zur Verfügung. Google empfiehlt die Text-Version dieses Dokuments.
Beide Sender spreizen nun ihr Signal mit ihrem Schlüssel als chipping sequence.
... Die Access Network Domain wird bei UMTS im Gegensatz zu GSM durch den ...
www.zib.de/wenckebach/html/Ref_MobCom/ ausarbeitung-gsm-umts-wenckebach.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-22 06:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So \"de-scrambled\" can also be used for \"entspreizen\".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: That's a soft disagree, but still: in this context, (de)spreading and (de)scrambling are different operations. See e.g. gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1289162.
48 mins