KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

UE

English translation: User Equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UE
English translation:User Equipment
Entered by: carolynka

21:28 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Train communication
German term or phrase: UE
as in:alle UE's einer Zelle mit derselben, möglichst niedrigen und dennoch ausreichenden, Leistung an der NodeB empfangen werden. Die Sendeleistung der UE's muss also stetig angepasst sein"
and
In = Störleistung durch Interferenzquellen (UE's und andere NodeB)
(could have connection to Uplink and or UMTS
carolynka
United Kingdom
User Equipment
Explanation:
they are just using the English abbreviation.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
You were right, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2User Equipment
jccantrell
1sub unit?
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sub unit?


Explanation:
Could be about anything, so I'm just guessing. I had similar jobs talking about Untereinheiten, so sub units. Normally, however there should be some kind of hint in the text to what the abbreviation stands for.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
User Equipment


Explanation:
they are just using the English abbreviation.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:htg6YEW6JMMJ:www.tkn.tu-b...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
You were right, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Google "UMTS; UE", and you'll find this is it, IMO
8 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: highly plausible -- UMTS terminology is essentially English
8 hrs