KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Versuchsaufbau

English translation: test setup


23:23 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / dissertation
German term or phrase: Versuchsaufbau
Dieses Kapitel beschreibt die eingesetzten Geräte, sowie die Planung und Durchführung der Messungen an der Bahnstrecke.

"experimental setup " doesnt fit too well IMO.
carolynka
United Kingdom
English translation:test setup
Explanation:
What they seem to be up to are not experiments but tests, so test setup should fit the bill.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breadboard
Costello
4test setup
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test setup


Explanation:
What they seem to be up to are not experiments but tests, so test setup should fit the bill.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

460 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breadboard


Explanation:
found this as a translation with google and seems to be authentic

Example sentence(s):
  • A breadboard is a reusable solderless device used to build a (generally temporary) prototype of an electronic circuit and for experimenting with circuit designs.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breadboard
Costello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish