KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Fix(telefon)

English translation: mobile/cell phone


09:45 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Fix(telefon)
Fon:+49-(0)511...
Fax:+49-(0)511...
Fix:+49-(0)171

The 171 suggests to me that this is a mobile number, but I would have thought that "Fix" meant anything but mobile. Can anyone advise?
johnduke
English translation:mobile/cell phone
Explanation:
Someone's trying to be funny, creating an alliteration based on fix meaning "schnell" here = in no time, no delay in reaching me at this number.

Kind of contrived or plain silly, IMHO - maybe it's a Debiltel client... If you have to keep it, how about Phone-Phacts-Phun...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their comments/suggestions. Like David suggested, I asked the agency to contact the client. His reply was "fix steht für schnell, immer erreichbar z.b. im auto, an feiertagen"(!), so Klaus is right. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile/cell phone
Klaus Herrmann
2 -1Mailboxhirselina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mailbox


Explanation:
I think FIX is a special mailbox system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 09:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TELES.COM modules FON, FAX und FIX.
http://www.teles.de/01/products/faq/faq_uk/faq.html



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: i do not agree at al, sorry hirselina
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile/cell phone


Explanation:
Someone's trying to be funny, creating an alliteration based on fix meaning "schnell" here = in no time, no delay in reaching me at this number.

Kind of contrived or plain silly, IMHO - maybe it's a Debiltel client... If you have to keep it, how about Phone-Phacts-Phun...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their comments/suggestions. Like David suggested, I asked the agency to contact the client. His reply was "fix steht für schnell, immer erreichbar z.b. im auto, an feiertagen"(!), so Klaus is right. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's pfanni ;-)
12 mins
  -> Yes, it's lunch time :)

agree  Stephen Sadie: that's what i said, aber ich gönne dir die punkte!
23 mins
  -> I thought it'd we worthwhile to mention why it's called "fix" in German. Fix = permant doesn't work in German. Plus, I was young and needed the points :)

agree  David Moore: And all he actually does is look stupid....
37 mins
  -> Yep.

agree  Michael Pauls: Fon/Fax/Fast ... aber eben nur fast ...
39 mins