KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Anbindungsantenne/Versorgungsantenne

English translation: link antenna/server antenna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbindungsantenne/Versorgungsantenne
English translation:link antenna/server antenna
Entered by: carolynka

18:26 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Anbindungsantenne/Versorgungsantenne
1) Die Node-M43 besitzt eine Donorantenne (Anbindungsantenne mit hoher Richt-
charakteristik) und eine Versorgungsantenne. Die Verwendung von nur einer
Versorgungsantenne hat den Vorteil, dass ein Powersplitter (Siehe Abb. 3.10),
der ansonsten eine Verringerung des Sendesignals um 3dB verursacht, einge-
spart werden kann. Ein weiterer Vorteil ist die einfachere Einhaltung der gefor
derten antennaisolation between Donorantenne und Versorgungsantenne, weil
diese in entgegengesetzte Richtung senden und empfangen.
carolynka
United Kingdom
interface antenna/server antenna
Explanation:
I think you can leave off the 'interface antenna' part because "donor antenna" is what is used in English.

This is usually an outdoor antenna used to pick up UTMS signals and rebroadcast them inside a building. The only other type of antenna I was able to see was a "server antenna" but I am not certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 18:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, by the way, dictionaries are usually not of much help with new technology. They tend to lag behind by 5-10 years. It may be less now with electronic publishing, but still most dictionaries will not have this stuff.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
your wonderful explanation found server antennae, and the same article had link for the other...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interface antenna/server antenna
jccantrell
3interworking aerial/coverage aerialMichael Bailey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interworking aerial/coverage aerial


Explanation:
two for the price of one (thanks to Langenscheidt)

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface antenna/server antenna


Explanation:
I think you can leave off the 'interface antenna' part because "donor antenna" is what is used in English.

This is usually an outdoor antenna used to pick up UTMS signals and rebroadcast them inside a building. The only other type of antenna I was able to see was a "server antenna" but I am not certain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 18:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, by the way, dictionaries are usually not of much help with new technology. They tend to lag behind by 5-10 years. It may be less now with electronic publishing, but still most dictionaries will not have this stuff.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
your wonderful explanation found server antennae, and the same article had link for the other...thanks