KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Einsatzleitsystem

English translation: Control system


10:39 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Paging
German term or phrase: Einsatzleitsystem
"Alarm- und Einsatzleitsysteme sowie Personensuchanlagen"

This is from a list of terms sent as a Nachtrag to a text about paging.

Can anyone tell me what "Einsatzleitsystem" means here?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:Control system
Explanation:
It seems the most appropriate here
Selected response from:

Liz Howard, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I checked with the customer and this was fine - thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Control systemLiz Howard, MIL
5(Here: emergency) control centreDavid Moore
4emergency guidance system
Stephen Sadie
3emergency response system
Lori Dendy-Molz
3command system
Niamh Mahony
2(emergency) intervention coordination system
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(emergency) intervention coordination system


Explanation:
it's what I'm thinking of, but it's just a guess, not a documented response

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
command system


Explanation:
Sometimes the "fire-fighting command system".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 10:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crh.marshall.edu/occhealth/plan/section9.htm - 22k
www.aedie.org/programa-chlie-por.htm - 81k


Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency response system


Explanation:
maybe?


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/services/pers.htm
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control system


Explanation:
It seems the most appropriate here

Liz Howard, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I checked with the customer and this was fine - thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Certainly in UK usage
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: could be, but tricky Q, Einsatz von was? Wishy-washy German if you ask me
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency guidance system


Explanation:
167 pulses of an emergency guidance system teetering perilously close to the edge of. "Do you hear me? Do you know what I. What I've done to you? To myself?". ...
www.geocities.com/btvsslash6/n/headfirst11.html - 25k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-24 11:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be a mission guidance system or a deployment guidance system too

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Here: emergency) control centre


Explanation:
I've not been totally convinced by the answers already given, although I did offer agreement to one, which would work. However, I think this is what we call the "co-ordinating station" set up to handle major disasters in the UK. In a lot of cases, of course, there are no major disasters to handle (thank God), but google seems to think there might be 7,500 of them... I think the "system" bit is just a German fad - everything here has to be a system, or it's not really there...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95