KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

kontes

English translation: account


06:36 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: kontes
Die Anlieferung der erforderlichen Kontes Auftragsdaten wird im Projekt „Kontes Datenbank Abgleich“ bearbeitet.

From a Product Prief for an IT product
Jon Fedler
English translation:account
Explanation:
I reckon it's a typo for Konto which would be account. I've never heard of the word Kontes before, it could only stand for a company name, if it's not a typo.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Firmenname
Melanie Nassar
3account
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firmenname


Explanation:
Scheint eine Firma zu sein

The alliance of Kimble Glass Inc. and Kontes Glass Company in 1982
www.kimble-kontes.com/html/CorpInfo.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: yep
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account


Explanation:
I reckon it's a typo for Konto which would be account. I've never heard of the word Kontes before, it could only stand for a company name, if it's not a typo.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10