KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Simultan-Dolmetschanlage

English translation: simultaneous interpretation system / equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Simultan-Dolmetschanlage
English translation:simultaneous interpretation system / equipment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:29 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Simultan-Dolmetschanlage
Wie heisst der korrekte englische Ausdruck bitte?
Gabriele Hase
South Africa
simultaneous interpreting system
Explanation:
... ist eine sehr gängige Variante - siehe z.B.

http://www.beyerdynamic.co.uk/beyer pages/sis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 07:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder \"simultaneous interpret*ation* system\" - siehe z.B.
http://www.globalav.com/si.htm
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7simultaneous interpreting equipment
EdithK
4 +1simultaneous interpreting system
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simultaneous interpreting system


Explanation:
... ist eine sehr gängige Variante - siehe z.B.

http://www.beyerdynamic.co.uk/beyer pages/sis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 07:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder \"simultaneous interpret*ation* system\" - siehe z.B.
http://www.globalav.com/si.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GONSIN: Simultaneous Interpretation System - http://www.importers.com/Computers_Electronics/Audio_Equipme...
281 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
simultaneous interpreting equipment


Explanation:
As a professional conference interpreter, we always say equipment and not system. This is also confirmed by google, see number of hits for both options.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-27 07:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simultaneous interpreting equipment rent uk, simultaneous language interpreting, uk, language interpreting, language translation service in london and uk ...
www.atlas-translations.co.uk/ english/interpreting/simultaneousequipment


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I wouldn't exclude one or the other - either is correct (BTW, "simultaneous interpret*ation* system" yields many more hits than "equipment" or "system" combined with "interpret*ing"). // Sure, a matter of personal preference. Suppliers use both terms.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen, you are right technically speaking. However, I'd always say interpreting equipment.

agree  Jan Vano
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jan.

agree  Steffen Pollex: ith Steffen, too. Either is ok. "Google" is not a benchmark for everything in the world, neither is "we always say", although "equipment" seems to more common.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, you are right, we always say is not a benchmark.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I know it as "simultaneous translation equipment", but that's neither here nor there. :-)
1 hr

agree  aykon
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

agree  Shane London
4 hrs