KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Hintergrunddienst

English translation: background service


09:04 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile radio communication
German term or phrase: Hintergrunddienst
Die Basisstation kann zulassen, dass Teilnehmerstationen mit hoher Priorit?(z.B. gewerbliche Kunden) die Funkressourcen voll nutzen k?nen, w?rend Nutzer niedrigerer Priorit?(z.B. Hintergrunddienste) ihre Sendeleistung begrenzen m?sen.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Could anyone tell me what "Hintergrunddienst" means and how it is expressed in English?
"background service"?
SeonjooLee
English translation:background service
Explanation:
yes, these are background services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-20 09:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be called 'secondary services,' btw, depending on the context
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
It seems that 'secondary services' is better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background service
Steven Sidore
4technical support Tier1, Tier2, Tier3, Tier4
Gad Harel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hintergrunddienst
background service


Explanation:
yes, these are background services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-20 09:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can also be called 'secondary services,' btw, depending on the context

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
It seems that 'secondary services' is better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath: background services
25 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hintergrunddienst
technical support Tier1, Tier2, Tier3, Tier4


Explanation:
technical support Tier1, Tier2, Tier3, Tier4

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish