KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

breits...deren

English translation: bereits


15:00 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: breits...deren
Zudem baut Firma X neben dem breits bestehenden City-Netz in Zürich deren weitere, wie im Lizenzvertrag mit dem Bundesamt für Kommunikation vereinbart.

This is from a press release for a Swiss telecoms provider. I'm not sure if the problem here is a misspelling in the text, a word missing (deren weitere ???) or just the quirkiness of Swiss German. Either way, I'm struggling to make sense of this sentence, especially the words breits (bereits?/breit?) and deren
Stephen Roche
English translation:bereits
Explanation:
Hi Stephen - pretty sure that should be "bereits", but - and this is little more than a guess - I reckon the "deren weitere" means to "weitere bestehende City-Netze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-22 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make that "means" (without the "to")
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5already ... furtherasptech
3 +2in addition to the existing...furtherLancashireman
4 +1s. u.
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
2 +1bereitsxxxIanW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in addition to the existing...further


Explanation:
i.e. deren weitere = more of the same

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bereits


Explanation:
Hi Stephen - pretty sure that should be "bereits", but - and this is little more than a guess - I reckon the "deren weitere" means to "weitere bestehende City-Netze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-22 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make that "means" (without the "to")

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: It is my opinion, too. the expression: "deren weitere" could be/seems to be Swiss German implying: noch ein paar City-Netze/noch weitere City-Netze
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: deren weitere = additional, not existing, ones. They can't build sth that already exists.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I should have said "weitere City-Netze"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
already ... further


Explanation:
... the X company is building further networks in addition to the already existing City network in Zurich

(breits should be bereits = already)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
In addition to the already existing city network X is going to build further xyz's/ones in Zurich, as agreed in the ....

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr