KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Beschaltung

English translation: wiring (up)


19:30 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Gerätetechnik
German term or phrase: Beschaltung
Beschaltung der Anschluss- und Portbaugruppen (Hier in einer Auflistung von Kenntnissen in Gerätetechnik)
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:wiring (up)
Explanation:
The skill lies in attaching the 'wires' correctly so the device does not subsequently blow up.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wiring (up)Lancashireman
3connection
Anton Baer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wiring (up)


Explanation:
The skill lies in attaching the 'wires' correctly so the device does not subsequently blow up.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank your, very valuable comment


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: far too many occupations are excitement-averse ;-)
12 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection


Explanation:
I'll go for the obvious...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-03 20:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew --
'Anschlussgruppen' -- line/trunk groups?
'Portbaugruppen' -- groups of portals?

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish