KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Suchkreis

English translation: search area; search radius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchkreis
English translation:search area; search radius
Entered by: trans-agrar

13:17 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobilfunk
German term or phrase: Suchkreis
Aus einer Arbeitsbeschreibung eines Mobilfunkanbieters für Elektro-Ing.'s:

Auswahl der Funkstandorte und Optimierung nach Inbetriebnahme innerhalb vorgegebener Suchkreise

oder

Neuplanung von UMTS-Standorten innerhalb vorgegebener Suchkreise
trans-agrar
Germany
search area
Explanation:
you'll find many Google hits with "search area" and "mobile phone" combineed
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Search radius
Helen Veitch
4search area
avantix


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search area


Explanation:
you'll find many Google hits with "search area" and "mobile phone" combineed

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Search radius


Explanation:
"A Search Radius is the circular search area..."

http://www.go2.com/webbrowser/indexHelpTopics.cfm?helpTopics...

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen, unfortunately prozcom does not admit more than one terms to be entered into the glossary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trufev
15 hrs