KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Prinziplayout

English translation: conceptual layout


15:02 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Funk
German term or phrase: Prinziplayout
Aus der Aufzählung von Berufserfahrungen in einem Lebenslauf:

Qualitätsberechnungen von Funkverbindungen, Störbetrachtungen, Prinziplayouts von Stationen, Abstrahldiagramme und Netzpläne
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:conceptual layout
Explanation:
another way of saying the same thing. Not in detail, just a "back of the envelope" way of determining roughly how many are needed, where, etc.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4conceptual layout
jccantrell
3theoretical layoutMarketing-Lang.
3general layout
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general layout


Explanation:
das kenne ich von Flaschenabfüllanlagen, wo man dann einfach von general layout spricht

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theoretical layout


Explanation:
Just a guess...

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conceptual layout


Explanation:
another way of saying the same thing. Not in detail, just a "back of the envelope" way of determining roughly how many are needed, where, etc.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I am going for this as it attracted so many agrees


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
9 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  xxxjhp
4 hrs