KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Rufnummernhaushalt

English translation: telephone number memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rufnummernhaushalt
English translation:telephone number memory
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

12:14 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephony
German term or phrase: Rufnummernhaushalt
I'm translating a configuration manual for a PBX system.

What the heck would be a decent equivalent for this in English? Here's the context:

Der interne Rufnummernhaushalt des XXX umfasst maximal 112 Rufnummern im Bereich von 10-9999 (bei mehr als 48 internen Rufnummern ist eine zusätzliche Freischaltung erforderlich.

Thanks
Cassandra Greer
memory
Explanation:
Seems to be what is referred to.

The system's internal memory can hold a maximum of...

If you feel you need to be more literal, then "storage system" might well do.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I modified it a bit
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4number repertoirexxxmadahoki
4extension number storage capacity
Oliver Walter
3 +1memory
Armorel Young
3phone number range
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone number range


Explanation:
for instance would work I think

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: so basically you are suggesting rewriting the sentence since I was going to translate Bereich as range?

Asker: what about telephone number list or something like that?


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memory


Explanation:
Seems to be what is referred to.

The system's internal memory can hold a maximum of...

If you feel you need to be more literal, then "storage system" might well do.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I modified it a bit
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension number storage capacity


Explanation:
From the context, these are the phone numbers of extensions connected to the PBX, as distinct from external general numbers (which would not be in the range 10 to 9999).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-02 16:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See "storage capacity" on page 7 of this document:
http://www.boettchersupply.com/_Files/MarketingMemeos/TDA100...

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number repertoire


Explanation:
How about this?
It's a stock or pool or inventory of numbers from which to choose.
"number repertoire" also gets you oodles of Google hits.

xxxmadahoki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman