KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Fernbetreuung/Fernwartung

English translation: remote support/maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernbetreuung/Fernwartung
English translation:remote support/maintenance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:07 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
German term or phrase: Fernbetreuung/Fernwartung
Maybe it shouldn't be, but this is a new one on me. Remote maintenance?

Fernbetreuung / Fernwartung

Sofern für die Vertragsgegenstände das Leistungsmerkmal Fernbetreuung/Fern-wartung vereinbart ist, so ist die für die Erbringung dieses Leistungsmerkmals erfor-derliche Hard- und Software mit dem Kaufpreis für die Produkte abgegolten.

Der AN stellt dem AG die zur Durchführung der Fernbetreuung/Fernwartung notwen-dige Peripheriesoftware und die Zugangscodes für die Fernbetreuung/Fernwartung der Vertragsprodukte und die zentrale Fernbetreuungs-/Fernwartungssoftware inklu-sive aller zukünftigen Änderungen kostenfrei zur Verfügung. Die erforderlichen Do-kumentationen sendet der AN in der vom AG geforderten Menge an den zuständigen Produktmanager
Kim Metzger
Mexico
remote support and maintenance
Explanation:
I think you need to differentiate here between the two words "Betreuung" and "Wartung".
For me "Betreuung" covers the remote provision of new software releases, new user interfaces and so on whereas "Wartung" in this context covers, for example, the correction of errors using patches prior to the issue of a new release.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Remote MaintenanceMichael Sebold
4 +1remote support and maintenance
Bob Kerns
5remote maintenance and consultance
Elvira Stoianov
4Long-distance support / maintenancegangels
4Remote consultancy/Remote maintenance
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remote Maintenance


Explanation:
. . . it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 04:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it is, anyway - it gets 13,900 Google hits.


    Reference: http://webcompare.internet.com/desc/remain-desc.html
Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: It is common in modern IT to maintain systems remotely. We used to maintain systems in Tokyo out of London. You don´t have to see the machine, it just sits there and is not very interesting to look at.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remote consultancy/Remote maintenance


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote maintenance and consultance


Explanation:
This means that you contact the provider of the software by phone or Internet and the provider has special staff for providing online consultance over the phone (or Internet). This is what they mean by remote maintenance. It is a very practical way to have your problem solved ASAP.
Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 06:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be consultancy

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote support and maintenance


Explanation:
I think you need to differentiate here between the two words "Betreuung" and "Wartung".
For me "Betreuung" covers the remote provision of new software releases, new user interfaces and so on whereas "Wartung" in this context covers, for example, the correction of errors using patches prior to the issue of a new release.


    Over 20 years of IT experience
Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Long-distance support / maintenance


Explanation:
"Remote" suggests that support is far away, not very likely, as in "remote possibility". Where human action is involved, one says "long-distance" (telephone, runner), in point-to-point technical processes, "remote" (control).

Ah well, the finer points of Denglish.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31