KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Hörer/Hörer auflegen

English translation: call/end call


19:57 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
German term or phrase: Hörer/Hörer auflegen
Refers to keys on a generic mobile phone. The context is a mobile operator explaining how to set up functions such as call barring in such a way as to suit users with different makes and models of phone.

I'm not sure what the equivalent for these terms might be in English (Call/end call?). Nokia user guides avoid referring to these keys by name, simply showing picures of the keys with their icons. One of the reasons for this is undoubtedly becuase they are used for many more functions than simply calling or hanging up.
mckinnc
English translation:call/end call
Explanation:
I think your own suggestion sounds good. The buttons on my cell phone read "call" and "end".
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6call/end call
Anja Brito
4 +1"call - end call" or "send - end"
Regina Landeck
5Menu button
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1Dial / hang up
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 -1receiver / put down the receiver
Mats Wiman
4 -1green button / red button
Mary Worby
4 -1to hang up
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
receiver / put down the receiver


Explanation:
Hörer = receiver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! My reading was sloppy, on the other hand, the question is misleading: What\'s \'Hörer\' to do with keys? With mobiles the \'Hörer\' is the phone itself. It\'s still a \'receiver\' in the sense that that is what you put to your ear when communicating (rememver there is hands-free and PMCIA card mobile communication as well). The button with a receiver symbol is normally pressed to start the transmission (to call) of the dialled number, not to start talking/listening.
So if yo\'re talking specifically about the buttons:
see my new suggestion below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I don\'t have to make a suggestion. I fully support Anja Brito\'s:
CALL / END CALL


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: With a cell phone, there is no receiver and you don't put it down.
22 mins
  -> See my comments and my vote.

agree  GBChrista: even with a cell phone, when you don´t have a receive its called put down a receiver
36 mins
  -> See my comments and my vote.

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: I don't think it applies for mobile phones
1 hr
  -> See my comments and my vote.

agree  xxxsixxxter1
1 hr
  -> See my comments and my vote.

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: see Erik's comment
2 hrs
  -> See my comments and my vote.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to hang up


Explanation:
implicit :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: The only correct answer.
21 mins

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: what about the 'call' before the slash?...
2 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: See my comments and my vote.
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
green button / red button


Explanation:
OK - so this might be cheating! But I've yet to come across a phone where these buttons aren't green and red!

But it might be too much of a risk! So you could go with 'start' and 'stop' or 'lift receiver' and 'replace receiver' ...

It would really depend on what your exact context is!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: This is truer to the Nokia interface, but English speakers would probably still need "hang up" in there somehow: e.g. "hang up by pressing the red button," etc.
20 mins
  -> But the point is that the buttons are used for more than just starting and ending calls, so something more neutral would be good! (-:

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: Alcatel has green and red buttons, but Nokia doesn't have them. See my answer below
1 hr
  -> My Nokia does, as did my Siemens and my Ericsson before that! Don't know about the other makes ...(-:

neutral  Mats Wiman: See my comments and my vote.
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
call/end call


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion sounds good. The buttons on my cell phone read "call" and "end".

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
24 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: or 'call/terminate call'
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: Absolutely! See my comments and my vote.
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
11 hrs

agree  Marc S.
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dial / hang up


Explanation:
Your context looks like this key is used for the following: to start the dialing once the number is keyed in AND to hang up once the call is finished.

HTH

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Endre Both
22 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: Right interpretation but it's the action, not the buttons. See my comments and my vote.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"call - end call" or "send - end"


Explanation:
It depends on how much room there is on the button, so singular word commands may be the best way to go.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Only: Answer should resemble question: call / end call, send / end
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Menu button


Explanation:
If it is about a Nokia, then there are 3 buttons:
Cancel button (C symbol)
Menu button (line symbol)
and Navi button (with arrows)
Navi button is Nokia-specific terminology, they even made a registered trade mark of this button name

I know this because I have a Nokia myself and a search on Google supports my answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say call - end call, and when you have to refer to the button you can use <menu> button. If you want to search on Google, search for Nokia+Navi (+button) and you will even get some similar texts

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think Colin's looking for generic terms that can be applied to any phone ... not the Nokia ones (-:
1 hr

neutral  Mats Wiman: Agree with Maty. See my comments and my vote.
7 hrs
  -> Sorry, I haven't read the question very carefully