KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Achtung: Sie ersteigern kein Handy! Sie bieten für eine Sofort-Option!

English translation: NB! You're not buying a cell phone at the auction! You're making a so-called 'Buy Now' bid.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achtung: Sie ersteigern kein Handy! Sie bieten für eine Sofort-Option!
English translation:NB! You're not buying a cell phone at the auction! You're making a so-called 'Buy Now' bid.
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:28 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Achtung: Sie ersteigern kein Handy! Sie bieten für eine Sofort-Option!
ebay auction
levi
NB! You dont buy a cell phone at the auction!!! You make a so called 'on-the-spot' bid.
Explanation:
Sofort-Option = If your bid attains the level set, the thing is yours!
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4NB! You dont buy a cell phone at the auction!!! You make a so called 'on-the-spot' bid.
Mats Wiman
5 -2Note: You won´t get a Mobile. You are offering for an immediate option!
GBChrista
4 -1answerMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
answer


Explanation:
Attention: you are not bidding for a cellphone! You are offering an immediate option! This [cut off here]

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
2 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: to bid is the stage before the buy (ersteigern)
4 mins

disagree  Caro Maucher: it's "bieten für" - making a bid, not offering something in this context
14 mins
  -> I guess this shows I haven't bid in eBay before ;-)

disagree  Erik Macki: ersteigern = buy at auction
10 hrs
  -> this is the time I'd like to click on the hide button but I'd be contradicting myself, no? yoohoo!

agree  David Williams: This simply means you aren't bidding in an auction, but opting to "buy now" ("Sofort kaufen" statt "bieten")!
2419 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NB! You dont buy a cell phone at the auction!!! You make a so called 'on-the-spot' bid.


Explanation:
Sofort-Option = If your bid attains the level set, the thing is yours!


    Frequent Amazon.de bidder
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher
4 mins

agree  steveH: but it's called the 'Buy it now' option on eBay. (I use eBay all the time)
8 mins
  -> Very good! It's so true!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
12 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: Good except the verb tenses should be progressive: Note: You are not buying a cell phone from this auction. You are making a Buy It Now bid.
10 hrs

disagree  David Williams: This simply means you aren't bidding in an auction, but opting to "buy now" ("Sofort kaufen" statt "bieten"), but you certainly get a phone, not merely an option!
2419 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Note: You won´t get a Mobile. You are offering for an immediate option!


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A "Handy" is a cell phone or a mobile phone, not a Mobile.
2293 days

disagree  David Williams: This simply means you aren't bidding in an auction, bu opting to "buy now" ("Sofort kaufen" statt "bieten"), but you certainly get a phone, not merely an option! BTW, a "mobile phone" is indeed commonly called a "mobile".
2419 days