KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

empfangen

English translation: transfer (in this special context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:empfangen
English translation:transfer (in this special context)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

20:31 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
German term or phrase: empfangen
This is the context:
Mit dem MMS-Service wird es möglich, auch bewegte Bilder zu versenden oder Bild- und Tonmaterial auf das Handy zu laden, dort zu bearbeiten, um es dann direkt versenden oder empfangen zu können.
If you already downloaded the file to your mobile - what does "empfangen" (receive?) mean here?
tauvon
Sweden
It seems to me like a mistake in the text.
Explanation:
Klaus Herrmann is doing a noble native speaker´s job trying to make sense of it, but I´m not sure it works.

Or, re-reading your text, perhaps it is not exactly a mistake, but just very unclear thinking. The "empfangen" is the last item in the list of what you can do with the MMS service.

And of course it someone else who receives it, after you have loaded, processed and sent your moving pictures etc..
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I think the meaning should be transfer, i.e. you can transfer the message from you mobile to other units like your computor or whatever.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to receiveKlaus Dorn
4 +2receive
Maya Jurt
3 +1It seems to me like a mistake in the text.Chris Rowson
4receive
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to receive


Explanation:
implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 20:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to me like a file that gets activated if something else it needs is received

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
30 mins

agree  Sueg
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receive


Explanation:
That the way I understand it: You or someone else downloads and sends it to someone else. Or receives it from the person that has downloaded it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Sorry, I agreed with Klaus' receive but forgot to add my interpretation. I think it means you can send it on, but also means that your handy is capable of receiving such altered data.
15 hrs

agree  ingot
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive


Explanation:
Differences between laden und empfangen, as perceived by a native speaker: downloading is something you actively pursue, while receiving does not necessarily involve you consent or any specific action.

Also, "Laden", to download, is used frequently in the context of service providers, while "empfangen" has more of a peer-to-peer touch to it.

Examples: Let's say you phone service provider offers a set of new logos/sounds for you cell phone. In this context, "laden" would be the more natural choice.

As for "empfangen", let's say your neighbour got a new car, he takes a picture of it and sends it to all persons he could think of. In this context, you'd use "empfangen".

Have you considered to post this as German monolingual question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 20:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the missing \"r\"s.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It seems to me like a mistake in the text.


Explanation:
Klaus Herrmann is doing a noble native speaker´s job trying to make sense of it, but I´m not sure it works.

Or, re-reading your text, perhaps it is not exactly a mistake, but just very unclear thinking. The "empfangen" is the last item in the list of what you can do with the MMS service.

And of course it someone else who receives it, after you have loaded, processed and sent your moving pictures etc..

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think the meaning should be transfer, i.e. you can transfer the message from you mobile to other units like your computor or whatever.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: That's my interpretation as well.
1 day6 hrs