KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Mehrwertdiensteanbieter

English translation: value-added service provider (VASP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrwertdiensteanbieter
English translation:value-added service provider (VASP)
Entered by: Emily Batcher

23:19 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / language in a T-Net order confirmation
German term or phrase: Mehrwertdiensteanbieter
Context:
Call & Surf Comfort/T-Net gilt nicht für Mehrwertdienste- und Telekommunikationsdienstanbieter und nicht für Anbieter von Massenkommunikationsdiensten, insbesondere Anbieter von Faxbroadcastdiensten, Call-Center und Telefonmarketing-Leistungen.
Emily Batcher
United States
value-added service provider (VASP)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Content_provider
http://computerdictionary.tsf.org.za/dictionary/terms/v.html
http://www.delorie.com/gnu/docs/vera/vera_23.html

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7value-added service provider (VASP)Lancashireman
4premium rate services provider
Fiona Busfield
3provider/(re-)seller of value-added (net) services
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium rate services provider


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives "premium rate services" for Mehrwertdienste (see below)

"Premium Dienste

anderer Begriff für Mehrwertdienste "
from other reference given below



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.dialerschutz.de/lexikon.php
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
value-added service provider (VASP)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Content_provider
http://computerdictionary.tsf.org.za/dictionary/terms/v.html
http://www.delorie.com/gnu/docs/vera/vera_23.html



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
18 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yet another acronym to remember ...
7 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  ventnai
10 hrs

agree  mbrodie
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provider/(re-)seller of value-added (net) services


Explanation:

or also - ...vendor/supplier of these services

http://www.duesseldorf.de/finanzen/beteiligungsberichte/2001...
value=added services

http://www.m-net.de/business/glossar/m.html
VANS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 00:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in : ...does not apply to providers of value-added (net) and telecommunication services, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 00:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
provider of value-added telecom(mmunication) services
=value-added telecom service provider

http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=109&STORY=...
value-added telecom service provider

http://goliath.ecnext.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?pdland...
PacificNet Inc., a leading provider of value-added telecom services (VAS) in China, announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire a controlling interest in Guangzhou Dianxun Digital Network Technology Co., Ltd. ("Clickcom"), a leading mobile Internet company in China serving the four operators including China Mobile,...


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman