KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

E-Mail-Services für XXX übernommen

English translation: XXX e-mail services taken over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E-Mail-Services für XXX übernommen
English translation:XXX e-mail services taken over
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

07:16 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: E-Mail-Services für XXX übernommen
Das ist eine Überschrift für eine Pressemitteilung, die den Abschluss eines Dienstleistungsvertrags zwischen der Firma XXX und dem Dienstleister YYY bekannt gibt. Dem Text ist zu entnehmen, dass die Services von YYY übernommen werden.

Ich habe einige Möglichkeiten in Erwägung gezogen, aber bei Überschriften muss man immer "übervorsichtig" sein.

Danke!
deruebersetzer
Germany
XXX e-mail services taken over
Explanation:
My first thoughts.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3XXX e-mail services taken over
Tim Jenkins
4XXX email services transferred to us
ELisabeth Luhrs


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
E-Mail-Services für XXX übernommen.
XXX e-mail services taken over


Explanation:
My first thoughts.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kathi

agree  Rebecca Garber
9 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca

agree  Mihaela Boteva
14 hrs
  -> thanks Mihaela

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX email services transferred to us


Explanation:
Looking at the link it shows:

So when you start transferring your service to Tiger Technologies......

I would use this terminology


    Reference: http://support.tigertech.net/email-transfer
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4