KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Rufnummergasse

English translation: prefix / prefix range


13:30 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Is it simply "prefix" ?
German term or phrase: Rufnummergasse
I don't have a context (Excel sheet), but there are plenty of references on Google, e.g. Testbericht: Die mobile 032 Rufnummergasse - Preise, Routing und ...- [ Translate this page ]Testbericht: Die mobile 032 Rufnummergasse - Preise, Routing und co Voip-mobil.
voipclass-forum.de/showthread.php?t=17 - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Dialer- [ Translate this page ]Im Zeitraum vom 05.01. bis zum 09.01.2002 wurden über das Telefonnetz der Beklagten zwei verschiedene Mehrwertdienste über die Rufnummergasse 0190 angewählt ...
www.ra-kotz.de/dialer18.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDF995, Job 48File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
verschiedene Mehrwertdienste über die Rufnummergasse 0190 angewählt. ... über die 0190er Rufnummergasse ein Vertrag zwischen den Beklagten und der T (. ...

If there is an English equivalent, it doesn't seem to be a literal translation! Can anybody help? Or could it just be "prefix"? Thanks a lot
Alexandra Cox
Germany
English translation:prefix / prefix range
Explanation:
Depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prefix / prefix rangeAndras Malatinszky
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefix / prefix range


Explanation:
Depending on your context.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobilfunkgesellschaft#Vorwahlen
    Reference: http://https://www.onebilltelecom.com/Extra.aspx
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
From a bit of googling, it appears that Rufnummergasse is popularly used to refer to any combination of an access code, country code, and/or area code. Although I'm not an expert in the field, I doubt that there is an equivalent term in English, and especially in your case, it would be a good idea to ask the client for clarification of the intended meaning.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90