KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Hörtöne

English translation: audible signals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hörtöne
English translation:audible signals
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:05 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Hörtöne
From a technical description of a dial-up subscriber stations on a telephone network

"Die vom xxxxISDN gesendeten *Hörtöne* sind im Teil y beschrieben.
Anmerkung: Im Bereich des xxxx/ISDN können in besonderen Fällen am Verbindungsweg Dauer-Suchtöne und -Signale mit den Frequenzen 800 Hz ± 10 %, 1004 bis 1020 Hz und 1100/1200 Hz ± 15 % (Mischton) liegen."
Jon Fedler
audible signals
Explanation:
This was found in "Wörterbuch der Datentechik, Ferretti"
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ryan et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2audible signals
Ryan Montcalm
4Ringtunes
Arianna Tremayne
4call progress tonesPeter Kohtz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audible signals


Explanation:
This was found in "Wörterbuch der Datentechik, Ferretti"

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ryan et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Olga Dmitrieva
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call progress tones


Explanation:
An audible signal returned by a network to a call originator to indicate the status of a call

Example sentence(s):
  • Call progress tone signals provide information regarding the status or progress of a call to customers, operators, and connected equipment. In circuit-associated signaling, these audible tones are transmitted over the voice path within the frequency limit
  • In telephony, call progress tones are audible tones sent from the PSTN or a PBX to calling parties to indicate the status of phone calls.

    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/tel_pswt/vco...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call-progress_tone
Peter Kohtz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ringtunes


Explanation:
When ring someone then you don't hear the usual ring-ring but you hear some music, i.e. 'Mission Impossible' or 'Rocky' or something like that.

Arianna Tremayne
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German