KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Prüfton

English translation: verification tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfton
English translation:verification tone
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:51 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Prüfton
Noch ein Auszug aus einer technischen Beschreibung der Analog Waehlanschluesse an einem Telfonnez / ISDN:

"Überwachte dynamische Funktionen
Überwachen des Kennzeichenablaufes nach Anlage 1 (je nach Einstellung mit oder ohne *Prüfton*auswertung)
• bei jedem Auslösen (4.2.3.2);
• innerhalb einer Bedarfs- bzw. Routineprüfung (Start mit Prüfzeichen nach 4.2.4.1).
Jon Fedler
verification tone
Explanation:
The verification tone enables you to establish whether or not the mobile unit is working
in the extended area of the repeater.
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Marciniak
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1test sound / tonegangels
3verification tone
Malgorzata Marciniak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verification tone


Explanation:
The verification tone enables you to establish whether or not the mobile unit is working
in the extended area of the repeater.


    Reference: http://https://www.tkr.de/acrobat/eurit-dect-repeater.pdf
Malgorzata Marciniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: test tone


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test sound / tone


Explanation:
or 'aural test signal' to be a bit more fancy-schmanzy

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dmitrieva: "test tone" wollte ich auch grade schreiben :)
1 min