KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Telekom-Säule T-Systems

English translation: T-Systems, a division of Deutsche Telekom


10:07 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Telekom-Säule T-Systems
Seit 2001 agiert das Unternehmen
als E-Business Lösungsanbieter für die Telekom-Säule T-Systems.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:T-Systems, a division of Deutsche Telekom
Explanation:
See these refs:
http://tinyurl.com/2emv8t
It is only one of several 'pillars' (and you could even use the word in this figurative sense). 'Mainstay' is subjective.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T-Systems is a part of Deutsche Telekom´s 3 pillar strategy.
http://www.c3pdm.com/des_e/home/index.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1T-Systems, a division of Deutsche TelekomLancashireman
3T-Systems, the Telekom mainstay
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T-Systems, the Telekom mainstay


Explanation:
T-Systems is a 100% sub of the German Telekom (my wife used to work there).

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T-Systems, a division of Deutsche Telekom


Explanation:
See these refs:
http://tinyurl.com/2emv8t
It is only one of several 'pillars' (and you could even use the word in this figurative sense). 'Mainstay' is subjective.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T-Systems is a part of Deutsche Telekom´s 3 pillar strategy.
http://www.c3pdm.com/des_e/home/index.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "business unit" would also fit IMHO. / Yes, you're right, "division" would be the safest bet.
2 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks, Steffen (though I believe that T-Systems use this term themselves to refer to sub-divisions within their own organisation)