KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Darstellungsmöglichkeiten möglichst identisch übernehmen

English translation: retain at transfer....


11:10 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Darstellungsmöglichkeiten möglichst identisch übernehmen
Ende 2005 stand die T-Systems MMS vor einer Entscheidung wie in Zukunft die Bereitstellung der Reports abgewickelt werden kann. Aufgabe war es, die bisher bestehenden Berichte und Darstellungsmöglichkeiten möglichst identisch zu übernehmen und den Kunden zusätzliche Optionen bei der Analyse und Bearbeitung der zur Verfügung
stehenden Daten anzubieten.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:retain at transfer....
Explanation:
The challenge was, then, to retain to the utmost the original form of the previously existing reports and choices of representation at time of transfer, and to offer the client additional options for analysis and processing of available data.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to adopt/transfer the presentation alternatives/options as closely as possible
Marcelo Silveyra
3.... transfer the display options as closely as possible...Michael Hewitt
2retain at transfer....gangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darstellungsmöglichkeiten möglichst identisch zu übernehmen
to adopt/transfer the presentation alternatives/options as closely as possible


Explanation:
Not exactly the same, but a possibility that (to my ears) sounds good in English. I think the word "identical" is immediately out of the picture in this case if you don't want the translation to sound like one.

As for "Darstellungsmöglichkeiten," I think I included a fairly generic translation, but it can be changed to be more specific for the actual system that the document is talking about...

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.... transfer the display options as closely as possible...


Explanation:
Sounds like they're talking about software or system updates, and are trying to mimic the previous system as mush as possible to minimize user confusion.

Michael Hewitt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retain at transfer....


Explanation:
The challenge was, then, to retain to the utmost the original form of the previously existing reports and choices of representation at time of transfer, and to offer the client additional options for analysis and processing of available data.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks again!