KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

freilaufend

English translation: in free-running mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freilaufend
English translation:in free-running mode
Entered by: Goldenbead

09:51 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Anforderungen für die Anschlüsse und Endstellen
German term or phrase: freilaufend
"Anhand der Richtungskennung im Meldewort kann die X auch solche Schleifenschaltungen erkennen, die nicht von der X veranlaßt wurden; sie führen zu einer freilaufenden Meldung"

(Thanks for your help!)
Goldenbead
India
in free-running mode
Explanation:
Google for "in free-running mode"
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the one I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unsolicited
noleja
3in free-running modecasper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsolicited


Explanation:
I think this is it

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in free-running mode


Explanation:
Google for "in free-running mode"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the one I was looking for.