KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Netzwerkaufrüstung

English translation: network upgrading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzwerkaufrüstung
English translation:network upgrading
Entered by: caitriona

13:08 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Netzwerkaufrüstung
The company is pursuing a strategy of 'Netzwerkaufrüstung'
caitriona
network upgrading
Explanation:
difficult to be precise without further context.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11network upgrading
Alan Johnson
4 +4network upgradesPee Eff
4 +1network improvement and re-equipment
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
network upgrades


Explanation:
Ref: Typical Network Upgrades: Bandwidth, Speed & Switching

HTH
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.3com.com/corpinfo/en_US/technology/tech_paper.jsp...
Pee Eff
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
network upgrading


Explanation:
difficult to be precise without further context.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
31 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
51 mins

agree  Georg Finsterwald
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Guereau
9 hrs

agree  Roddy Tannahill
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network improvement and re-equipment


Explanation:
Aufrüstung = normally armament, arming


    Norstedts Skribent esl+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
57 mins