KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

rückkanalfähig

English translation: reverse channel option/feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückkanalfähig
English translation:reverse channel option/feature
Entered by: caitriona

13:10 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: rückkanalfähig
The existing network must be 'rückkanalfähig'
caitriona
The existing network...
Explanation:
...must include a reverse channel option/feature.

...must be reverse-channel enabled.

(although I'd prefer the first version)

reverse channel = Rückkanal (in IT, telecomms, e.g. in ISDN)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4back channel capabilitiesPee Eff
4uplinkable
Cilian O'Tuama
4The existing network...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back channel capabilities


Explanation:
The existing network must be equipped with back channel capabilities.
or:
The existing network must be back channel enabled.

I recently did some translation about this topic from English into German.

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Siemens: Back channel, IEC: backward channel. I'd use back channel.
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kathi Stock: definitely back channel..common telco term
54 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The existing network...


Explanation:
...must include a reverse channel option/feature.

...must be reverse-channel enabled.

(although I'd prefer the first version)

reverse channel = Rückkanal (in IT, telecomms, e.g. in ISDN)


    Routledge Tech Dict
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uplinkable


Explanation:
Back Channel - A back channel is a term that applies to asymmetric data connections. It is the slower of the two data paths, or directions, in the connection. Often times, as with ADSL and 56Kbps modems, the back channel is transmitted over the same set of wires or other media as the larger of the two data paths. In other cases, such as with satellite downlinks and some cable modem systems that use a modem and the telephone system to carry the back channel, the data is returned via a different transmission media.

Uplink: Technical term for data transmission in the direction from the subscriber (mobile device) to the network, or rather back to the provider or Internet provider. Also called " back channel". The opposite transmission direction, the "transmission channel" from the network to the subscriber, is called the "downlink" in technical jargon.

Maybe this will help, but do wait for confirmation from the experts!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27