KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

an- und abmelden

English translation: activate/deactivate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an- und abmelden
English translation:activate/deactivate
Entered by: Michael Alger

13:42 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: an- und abmelden
Der AN meldet, spätestens innerhalb von 2 Stunden, nach Auftragseingang bei AN, aaa- und bbb-Geräte ohne Berechnung zusätzlicher Kosten an bzw. ab.

When you have multiple telephones in a system and these telephones can be 'entered' in the system and later 'removed' from the system, what it the precise terminology for this? Are these appliances/devices logged on/off, in/out? I thought this was more or less reserved for human users of a closed system, not for machines. Would appreciate any help.
Michael Alger
activate/deactivate
Explanation:
just an idea - I do think, though, that "log in/out" can also be used for machines
Selected response from:

Legalmed
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1connect/disconnect
Julia Lipeles
4register/deregisterColin Newberry
3plugged in and plugged out of the systemCarmen Archouniani
3activate/deactivateLegalmed


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connect/disconnect


Explanation:
might work...

Julia Lipeles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Julia, but we connect/disconnect phones that are wired. My translation concerns mobile or cordless phones and we don't really 'connect' these. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Veghelyi: connect/disconnect, sonst log in/log out
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register/deregister


Explanation:
Search and there are examples.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activate/deactivate


Explanation:
just an idea - I do think, though, that "log in/out" can also be used for machines

Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plugged in and plugged out of the system


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian