KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Schnittstellen

English translation: interfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittstellen
English translation:interfaces
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:52 Sep 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Schnittstellen
An item in a table of contents:

2. Schnittestellen
2.2 Grafiksystem
2.3 Betacart
2.4 Kreuzschienen-Steuerung


2 Schnittestellen
2.1 Studioserver
2.1.1 Steuerung
2.1.2 Videoformat
2.1.3 Videomaterial Transfer zum Studioserver
2.1.4 Bereitstellen von AV Content
2.1.5 Reaktionszeiten
2.1.6 Laufzeitkontrolle
Taylor Kirk
United States
interfaces
Explanation:
I guess it's a typo for "Schnittstellen."
Selected response from:

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interfaces
Daniel Šebesta
3 -1boundry / line interface , etc...
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnittestellen
interfaces


Explanation:
I guess it's a typo for "Schnittstellen."

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
13 mins
  -> Thank you! Also thanks for your explanation below.

agree  Kathryn O'Donoghue: I agree, Kathryn
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schnittestellen
boundry / line interface , etc...


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Šebesta: What is "boundry"? Or did you mean "boundary"? What is "LINE interface"?
2 mins
  -> Congratulation, yes it was typing mistake, boundary and line and interface.I guess we’ve posted our responses at the same time but the speed difference played a role




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK